|
Post by halo19 on Dec 3, 2011 12:22:35 GMT -4
††† (Crosses) - EP
used CD: Against Me! - As the Eternal Cowboy Cursive - The Ugly Organ Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup
paid download: Everything but the Girl - Eden
(All used from amazon.com) Sixteen Horsepower - Sackcloth 'n' Ashes Don Caballero - What Burns Never Returns My Chemical Romance - Danger Days Poison the Well - The Opposite of December
Orbital - In Sides (Liked the download so much, I did this one as full price.)
Thrice - Major/Minor Bjork - Biophilia Mute Math - Odd Soul
Battles - Mirrored (used.) Drive Like Jehu - Yank Crime (used. Amazon finally had this much cheaper.)
used cassettes from spring that I didn't add (also the 25-cent bin, part 1 of "very 90s"): Boyz II Men - Cooleyhighharmony Boyz II Men - II k.d. lang - Ingenue Prince - Diamonds & Pearls TLC - CrazySexyCool
digital purchase: The Bad Plus - These Are the Vistas Brother Ali - Truth Is Here (EP) f***ed Up - The Chemistry of Common Life Twin Shadow - Forget
bargain bin, very mid-late 90s, used CDs: Anggun - Snow on the Sahara At the Drive-In - Vaya (EP) Everything but the Girl - Walking Wounded Sarah McLachlan - Surfacing Family Values Tour Extra Value cd Foo Fighters - "I'll Stick Around" (w/ 2 b-sides) (also re-acquired Last Splash by the Breeders physically, which would break the "mid-late" thing but still be very 90s.)
cassettes, or the one-quarter finds: Terence Trent D'Arby - Introducing the Hardline according to Terence Trent D'Arby Donna Lewis - Now in a Minute Midnight Oil - Diesel & Dust
Crowded House's s/t is the first instance in several years where the used cassette was actually in horribly worn condition. Not even a part of my collection as far as I'm concerned.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Nov 6, 2011 21:17:41 GMT -4
Hussle Club opened up the PM/SWR show last night. I learned it's actually a solo artist, though there was this pretty full band there, and that he doesn't really have official releases. There were like 5 or 6 songs on the set.
She Wants Revenge songs I noticed: Written in Blood These Things True Romance Up in Flames This Is the End Take the World Disconnect Out of Control Red Flags and Long Nights Tear You Apart [actually, I think that's very nearly complete] "Must Be the One" wasn't played.
Peter Murphy songs I remembered announced and/or noticed: Memory Go I'll Go with Your Knife I Spit Roses Silent Hedges [Bauhaus] Hurt [Nine Inch Nails cover] In the Flat Field [Bauhaus] All Night Long Gaslit
encore: A Strange Kind of Love (w/ some "Bela Lugosi's Dead" lyrics) Marlene Dietrich's Last Poem Cuts You Up
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Oct 22, 2011 20:10:04 GMT -4
Got to see Battles, really enjoyed it. :-) Nisennenmondai opened and were a lot of fun, even as an all-instrumental band. The majority of Battles' set was from Gloss Drop, and they did their best-known songs, like "Atlas," "Tonto," "Ice Cream" and "My Machines." Tyondai is no longer their vocalist and there's 3 songs they played on new album with guest spots (the other one being "Sweetie & Shag") that showed the vocalists on the screen over the taped vocal tracks. Most of their songs are instrumental, though. I loved the lighting and screen setup at this one.
I find it hilarious that Helmet had a show in Austin the same night (John Stanier is the drummer of the group, and in math rock groups, that's the lead instrument.)
I liked the spoken part before encore when guitarist/keyboardist/effects person Ian Williams referenced his former band Don Caballero in part, and then a political bit of a spoken part amused me.
Is it just me or is everything billed for the fall.
Upcoming: Peter Murphy/She Wants Revenge: Nov. 5
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Oct 17, 2011 1:47:28 GMT -4
(45-44-46-47-49-48-52? What the hell kind of counting is that?) I think Mediabase does that every time there is a tie in airplay. And at how low the airplay is for being in the Top 50. Maybe they can reconsider the purging.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Oct 15, 2011 0:30:56 GMT -4
It isn't yet music news, so I don't have any posts in there yet (since the band is not announced as disbanding), and this may not matter to many, but after a long time together, Thurston Moore & Kim Gordon of Sonic Youth have split up.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Oct 10, 2011 3:30:49 GMT -4
Mute Math (no guests) was amazing last night!
not complete, but close to it. Tour's almost over, so no spoilers: Pyrtania Blood Pressure Spotlight Tell Your Heart Heads Up Allies Reset Odd Soul Fallin' (Hot Alicia Keys remake! Ironic that I forgot this at the time becuz it was the one song I recognized from the soundcheck.) (a couple of songs I didn't identify) One More In No Time Control You Are Mine Noticed Typical
encore: Chaos Break the Same Quarantine
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Oct 5, 2011 15:34:15 GMT -4
Saw Moving Mountains/O'Brother/La Dispute/Thrice last night. MM are excellent. (and existed well before Thrice song of same title ). It was a great mix of post-hardcore, melodic hardcore, indie rock and post-rock. I definitely look forward to hearing both of their full length albums after the show. O'Brother are decent, definitely the most atmospheric of the acts on the bill. Things were pretty laid back at this point of the show. Then La Dispute came on, and this is the point when everybody decided to mosh. And this person kept on elbowing my shoulder at that time. That said, the band does have good energy. Expect the audience to get hectic if you're near the front for them. Thrice set list: 01. Yellow Belly 02. The Weight 03. Promises 04. All the World Is Mad 05. In Exile 06. Call It in the Air 07. Silhouette 08. Cold Cash and Colder Hearts 09. Circles 10. Treading Paper 11. Blur 12. Words in the Water 13. Of Dust and Nations 14. Firebreather 15. The Earth Will Shake 16. Anthology encore: 17. Phoenix Ignition 18. To Awake and Avenge the Dead /missed post-show acoustic set emoticon used for songs I'm really glad they played. The energy really stands out when you hear the songs from the new album. There was crowd surfing and such during this, but it was a lot nicer than the La Dispute crowd. Ed's bass lines are standing out more than they used to. "Phoenix" has been brought back during this tour after about a 7 year absence. I'm glad we were the first date of the tour to get "Of Dust and Nations," but not enough Vheissu, personally. Then again, a big majority of that set list is from the last two albums.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Sept 28, 2011 14:23:24 GMT -4
Incubus last night: 1. Megalomaniac 2. Wish You Were Here 3. Adolescents 4. Anna-Molly 5. Promises, Promises 6. If Not Now, When?
7. Privilege 8. Consequence 9. A Certain Shade of Green 10. In the Company of Wolves
11. Defiance 12. Talk Shows on Mute (acoustic)
13. The Warmth 14. A Send to Kiss Us Off 15. Dig 16. Drive 17. Switchblade 18. Nice to Know You
Encore: 19. Pardon Me 20. Tomorrow's Food
Barely heard Young the Giant, but caught some of "My Body." Incubus was great. Would have liked "Stellar" and "Warning," but they did almost all the other great hits, and did 3 album cuts from Make Yourself.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Sept 18, 2011 22:32:32 GMT -4
[spoiler=Aloe Blacc & the Grand Scheme, Twin Shadow, Young the Giant, Cee-Lo Green, TV on the Radio and Stevie Wonder Austin City Limits 2011 (Saturday) Sept. 17, 2011: Zilker Park, Austin, TX] I missed out on Friday, which was admittedly kind of a bummer. I figured I would just come back to S.A. by Sunday night, when I could get other things taken care of before another day of school. However, Saturday's latest bands were what had me stoked about it. In fact, TVOTR and Stevie Wonder are a primary reason I went.
People who are at the festival range from those who go to see the certain artists they love who are billed on the set and people who love traveling to these festivals. I didn't buy mine regularly, but got the wristband from someone willing to sell.
Before the evening, there was this other person who also was interested in seeing the stuff & until the YTG set, we stuck together. I decided first to go see Aloe Blacc & the Grand Scheme, who I think pretty much played songs from Good Things, including the album's title track, remake of "Femme Fatale" by the Velvet Underground, and of course "I Need a Dollar." There was a medley that came around after that, including many soul songs. Aloe had quite a stage presence and his band was great.
I didn't know Twin Shadow, but sort of knew the name and was most interested in them. Some people define their sound as "chillwave." They impressed me and I'm interested in hearing more of them after seeing this set.
Young the Giant have a great lead vocalist, but it doesn't stop the songs from being rather generic indie rock. I guess they did one song from when they were known as the Jakes. "My Body" was the final song of the set and had quite a good crowd response.
On my own, I chose to see some of City and Colour before heading out to the autograph tent for TV on the Radio. Dallas Green is actually a great singer and the style was very pleasant.
I heard Iron & Wine while waiting for the autograph tent, and the songs were not as spare as I expected. Many indie acts tend to like the jams when going live, and I guess it's what suits amphitheater sets.... And I did get to sort of meet David, Kyp & Tunde later.
Everyone was in the park at like 5pm or so.
Cee-Lo Green: 01. The Lady Killer Theme (Intro) /Bright Lights Bigger City 02. ChamPain 03. (can't remember or find) 04. Closet Freak 05. Don't Cha (most famously known in Pussycat Dolls rendition) 06. Satisfied 07. Crazy (w/ Moby's Natural Blues sampled) 08. Run 09. f*** You 10. Rock the Casbah (The Clash remake) 11. Gone Daddy Gone (Violent Femmes remake) 12. Smiley Faces
TV on the Radio: 01. Halfway Home 02. The Wrong Way 03. Caffeinated Consciousness 04. Blues from Down Here 05. Will Do 06. Red Dress 07. Young Liars 08. Staring at the Sun 09. Repetition 10. Wolf Like Me
Stevie Wonder: 01. How Sweet It Is (To Be Loved By You) (Marvin Gaye remake) 02. My Eyes Don't Cry 03. Master Blaster (Jammin') 04. The Way You Make Me Feel (Michael Jackson remake) 05. Higher Ground 06. Living for the City 07. Don't You Worry 'Bout a Thing 08. When I Fall in Love (Nat King Cole remake) 09. Ribbon In The Sky 10. Overjoyed 11. Signed, Sealed, Delivered I'm Yours 12. Sir Duke 13. I Wish 14. Do I Do 15. For Once In My Life 16. My Cherie Amour 17. I Just Called to Say I Love You 18. Check on Your Love (working title to new song) 19. Superstition 20. Isn't She Lovely (chorus and one verse) 21. Fever (Little Willie John remake) (partial) 22. As
An hour later, I saw Cee-Lo's set. I was kind of far back and the Bud Light stage didn't have the finest sound, as far as being able to hear the music further back. I was glad about the inclusion of "Closet Freak." The set also included "Don't Cha" which he wrote and produced (and also, the PCD version overshadowed the Tori Alamaze version quickly) and obviously "Crazy" and a couple of other Gnarls Barkley songs (also the "Gone Daddy Gone" cover). "f*** You" was the one the crowd all knew, obviously.
It was all about TVOTR for me. Nine Types of Light amazed me almost as much as Return to Cookie Mountain, so I really just wanted to see at least one show from them supporting this album. It was a pretty balanced blend of songs, though I would have preferred at least a half hour longer set from the guys. No surprise to me that David has filled in the bass during their current shows.
Stevie Wonder was kind of a bust because it was the stage that Cee-Lo played and if you're far back enough it's either like you were listening to just My Morning Jacket instead (who played at a different stage) or like some mashup of the two. Due to this and the length of some of SW's actual songs, I don't think I had honestly realized how long the set actually was.
Also: Many spotted Christian Bale in the park.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Aug 20, 2011 21:50:53 GMT -4
The Austin stop was a two-day gig and apparently both days had kind of a mix of songs that happened before the individual albums were played. Of course, this is also taking word from setlist.fm
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Aug 12, 2011 18:28:02 GMT -4
^ . (However, I think The Complete Greatest Hits added on six more.) The main omission I noticed on it was "Moving in Stereo." Bad Religion - All Ages (esp. since I didn't know what studio album to start with. Wouldn't mind a collection of songs from after this.)That sounds like a job for me. They have 14 studio albums (15 if you count their career-derailing second album Into the Unknown), so I'll recommend two songs from each and you can either check them out on your own, or I can upload them via our FTP, if you like. How Could Hell Be Any Worse?: We're Only Gonna Die, F**k Armageddon...This Is Hell Suffer: You Are (The Government), Do What You Want No Control: I Want to Conquer the World, You Against the Grain: Anesthesia, Faith Alone Generator: Generator, Atomic Garden(Would you rather I recommend tracks from these albums not found on All Ages?)Recipe for Hate: American Jesus, Struck a Nerve [featuring Johnette Napolitano] Stranger Than Fiction: Infected, 21st Century (Digital Boy)The Gray Race: A Walk, Punk Rock SongNo Substance: Shades of Truth, In So Many Ways The New America: You've Got a Chance, New America The Process of Belief: Sorrow, The Defense The Empire Strikes First: Sinister Rouge, Los Angeles Is BurningNew Maps of Hell: New Dark Ages, Grains of Wrath The Dissent of Man: The Day the Earth Stalled, The Resist Stance Tracks in red are the songs I'm most familiar with. I also remembered hearing "Broken" from Process at the time several times. Yesterday, "Sinister Rouge" came up on my iPod shuffle, a song I didn't remember I had on the library (not something I physically had; must have been one of the purevolume goods). A friend of mine gave me his Xbox years ago and the debut album was on it. However, I may have only ever heard it once and since it's been maybe 4 years, I can't remember anything about it.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Aug 3, 2011 17:33:31 GMT -4
emusic: Ruby - Short-Staffed at the Gene Pool Lil B - Rain in England
used stuff: Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle Janet - The Velvet Rope Killing Joke - Pandemonium Starflyer 59 - (Silver) The Verve - Urban Hyms
Killing Joke - Democracy Blur - The Best of Blur Finch - Say Hello to Sunshine
Against Me! - Crime as Forgiven By (EP)
Mos Def - Black on Both Sides Thursday - No Devolucion
Metropolis Records Sampler (free Amazon.com mp3 download)
July emusic downloads: Avenged Sevenfold - Sounding the Seventh Trumpet (Inadvertently, tho. They just rekindled the balance when I wrote them.) Battles - EP C Drive Like Jehu - Yank Crime (CD is found expensive online and I just wanted to buy it ASAP.) Minus the Bear - Planet of Ice
used online: Against Me! - As the Eternal Cowboy Bad Religion - All Ages (esp. since I didn't know what studio album to start with. Wouldn't mind a collection of songs from after this.) mewithoutYou - Brother, Sister The Art of Noise - (Who's Afraid Of?) the Art of Noise These New Puritans - Hidden Mudvayne - The End of All Things to Come (CD/DVD) The Smiths - Louder Than Bombs The Buzzcocks - Singles Going Steady
Borders closing sale (30% off everything on CDs): Curren$y - Pilot Talk The National - High Violet Tears for Fears - Shout: The Very Best of Tears for Fears
May add in some other non-purchased acquisitions, but this is all going back 5 full months.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Jul 11, 2011 3:38:42 GMT -4
always an interesting thread to see, as I must have forgotten that Toad had even gotten back together. at APC. I actually knew people who would have also wanted to go (along with me), but after seeing that, I think we'll all be better off skipping it. That's how disappointed I was to look at it. The next thing I knowingly will see is Battles, and that's awhile from now. Since Thrice have an album in September, hopefully I'll get a chance to get to see them.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Jun 27, 2011 22:32:17 GMT -4
Oh gosh... those recurrents! Tons of dinosaurs on there. I'm sure if I still listened, I would want to a long break of radio from playing "Tighten Up" (still #16 w/o recurrents), "Uprising" (wtf!!! still #24), "Little Lion Man" (#25), "Animal" (#31), "1901" (#32), "Lay Me Down" (#35), "Savior" (#37, but at least it's below both singles from the new album), and "Use Somebody" (#48), which are all very old by now. "Panic Switch" and "Kids" also technically round things out, which means that #33-50 technically aren't even in the Top 50. This is the main problem that really needs work at the moment. That's also without the gold library. None of the ten songs I mentioned should even be as high in airplay as the first 40 currents.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Jun 20, 2011 13:26:51 GMT -4
Rihanna- S&M C- (I've liked more of her songs that I've disliked, but more have fallen into the latter category recently. May be mostly due to needing a break from her voice; other than a 5-month period in 2009, she basically hasn't been off this chart since "Pon De Replay" debuted 6 years ago.)I didn't care for "Pon de Replay" at the time & still don't, in fact it took until "SOS" to even like anything by her (thanks to the sample). I feel that after "Umbrella" became a huge summer smash when it was released, everything suddenly became a hit just because of that. But most of her songs aren't near those two and the recent songs have been more of a detriment. I really just wish she'd go away. [/color] [/quote] It's like he's trying to do horrible songs these days. It's appalling because I previously actually tolerated most of the hits at the time. (That said, this has been enough to have him on my bad side).
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Jun 17, 2011 19:23:08 GMT -4
Happy birthday, Davey! Oh s***, I missed Michael's a couple days ago, too. Happy Belated, Michael! (Though I guess it's been long enough since last seeing Michael that it had just gotten right past me.)
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Jun 10, 2011 15:37:19 GMT -4
Happy 30th birthday Steve!
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Jun 4, 2011 15:01:02 GMT -4
The Dillinger Escape Plan set list: 1. Farewell, Mona Lisa (But I missed getting the chance to really hear this one; it was playing while I was getting my ticket would be walking inside for the seat.) 2. Milk Lizard 3. Panasonic Youth 4. Chinese Whispers 5. Room Full of Eyes 6. Gold Teeth on a Bum 7. Black Bubblegum 8. Sunshine the Werewolf 9. 43% Burnt
While I would have preferred to had gotten to see them in spring '05 when the setlist probably had more songs & more Miss Machine at that, this was fantastic. And it went beyond just the songs..
Now that setlist.fm has been completed (finally!): 01. Diamond Eyes 02. Rocket Skates 03. Birthmark 04. Engine No. 9 05. Be Quiet and Drive (Far Away) 06. My Own Summer (Shove It) 07. Knife Prty 08. Korea 09. Digital Bath 10. Bloody Cape 11. Minerva 12. Sextape 13. You've Seen the Butcher 14. Kimdracula 15. Feiticeira 16. Elite 17. Change (In the House of Flies) 18. Passenger (w/ Greg Puciato) 19. Back to School (Mini-Maggit)
Encore: 20. Root 21. 7 Words
When they started adding in those omissions, it made more sense to me.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Jun 3, 2011 3:26:11 GMT -4
17 33 LADY GAGA Judas 1596 4073 -2477 6.506 (This reminds me of the kind of drops you'd see on the pop chart back in 1992.)IIRC, Good Charlotte's "Predictable" is perhaps (?) the biggest position-drop in the PPW era, once going down 22-46. There were no holiday weeks in between, either.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Jun 3, 2011 3:00:42 GMT -4
You know something? I'm going to give this a shot, after a long freeze. 01. Beastie Boys - "Make Some Noise" 02. TV on the Radio - "Will Do" 03. Kaiser Chiefs - "Little Shocks" 04. Awolnation - "Sail" 05. Kanye West - "All of the Lights" 06. The Naked and Famous - "Young Blood" 07. Sum 41 - "Screaming Bloody Murder 08. The Lonely Island f/ Justin Timberlake & Lady Gaga - "3 Way (The Golden Rule)" 09. The Joy Formidable - "Whirring" 10. TV on the Radio - "New Cannonball Blues" 11. Arcade Fire - "Modern Man" 12. The Lonely Island f/ Michael Bolton - "Jack Sparrow" 13. The Black Keys - "Howlin' for You" 14. The Strokes - "Taken for a Fool" 15. Marsha Ambrosius - "Far Away" 16. TV on the Radio - "Killer Crane" 17. Beastie Boys f/ Santigold - "Don't Play No Game I Can't Win" 18. Lykki Li - "Get Some" 19. Adele - "Rolling in the Deep" 20. Wovenhand - "Sinking Hands" 21. Katy Perry f/ Kanye West - "E.T." 22. Mumford & Sons - "Thistle & Weeds" 23. She Wants Revenge - "Must Be the One" 24. Foster the People - "Pumped Up Kicks" 25. TV on the Radio - "Keep Your Heart" 26. Two Door Cinema Club - "What You Know" 27. Pendulum - "Witchcraft" 28. Lupe Fiasco - "Words I Never Said" 29. Iron & Wine - "Tree by the River" 30. The Decemberists - "This Is Why We Fight" 31. Jill Scott f/ Anthony Hamilton - "So in Love" 32. Mumford & Sons - "The Cave" 33. Middle Class Rut - "Busy Bein' Born" 34. My Chemical Romance - "Bulletproof Heart" 35. My Chemical Romance - "Sing" 36. Neon Trees - "Your Surrender" 37. Foo Fighters - "Rope" 38. The Black Keys - "Never Gonna Give You Up" 39. Crystal Castles f/ Robert Smith - "Not in Love" 40. Radiohead - "Lotus Flower" 41. Battles - "Ice Cream" 42. Cake - "Long Time" 43. Lady Gaga - "The Edge of Glory" 44. Linkin Park - "Iridescent" 45. Adele - "Someone Like You" 46. The National - "Conversation 16" 47. The Cars - "Sad Song" 48. Duran Duran - "All You Need Is Now" 49. Martin Solveig f/ Dragonette - "Hello" 50. The Band Perry - "If I Die Young" This turned out stronger than what I expected for it to be. I'm actually interested in more current songs than just that; if I extended, we'd also see "Judas" along with "TEOG." That Kaiser Chiefs song was just released this week, but I do like the song enough to already be doing that. I might already like it more than "Modern Way." (That Lonely Island track was If I ever ended up seeing TVOTR, more of their cuts might appear. However, the climate's way stronger now on the whole than when Dear Science was out. When "You" (alleged follow-up) gets released, it'll make an impact for me. It's sort of interesting that Battles had former members of Helmet and Don Caballero, because the music doesn't seem as heavy as those, and especially now that the vocals sound normal this time around. Their entry is not a hot Sarah McLachlan remake.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on May 25, 2011 15:38:40 GMT -4
PopKaty Perry - E.T.: BBlack Eyed Peas - Just Can’t Get Enough: D+ (It's no "Meet Me Halfway," and "Where Is the Love" was better.)Britney Spears - Till the World Ends: BAdele - Rolling in the Deep: B+Jennifer Lopez f/ Pitbull - On the Floor: CKesha - Blow: D+Bruno Mars - Lazy Song: C+Tinie Tempah f/ Eric Turner - Written in the Stars: D+ (I expected to at least not think it sucked.)Rihanna - S&M: D- (Much of her career is not even that good. If not for "Umbrella" and that later drama, I don't think she'd have near the career.)Jeremih f/ 50 Cent - Down On Me: C- (This song is uninteresting and features a washup, but that gives you a big hit. Considering I heard this since CHR/Rhythmic played it, its recent entry to the Top 10 seems very belated. Oh, and the subject matter is obvious and lame.)The Script - For the First Time: n/a Jessie J f/ B.O.B. - Pricetag: DPitbull f/ Ne-Yo - Give Me Everything: D+ (You have to understand that being a Pitbull song, the grade is polite.)Cee Lo Green - F**k You: A- (Looking at the chart, I now remember why it's useless to listen to the Pop stations. I don't remember it ever being THIS bad. So yeah, one of the better songs to get on top.)Pink - F**kin’ Perfect: CLupe Fiasco - The Show Goes On: BNew Boyz f/ Cataracs - Back Seat: D (Many hits for cogs in the machine, that we'd be better off without)Lady Gaga - Judas: B+Selena Gomez & The Scene - Who Says: CLady Gaga - Born this Way: C (Sometimes I find this song hard to vilify and at the same time, it's been stated that she seemingly tried to make an anthem, which wore off any potential appeal on that side of things.)Wiz Khalfia - Roll Up: C (Agreed with the first word of Nick's comment. In fact, I had nearly forgot what I was listening to.)Mike Posner f/ Lil’ Wayne - Bow Chicka Wow Wow: D-Hot Chelle Rae - Tonight Tonight: DDr. Dre f/ Eminem & Skylar Grey - I Need a Doctor: B- OneRepublic - Good Life: C (Why are there so many more singles from them this time around? Especially considering it's uninteresting. Maybe it's the hot Kanye remake! :-P )Martin Solveig & Dragonette - Hello: B (It's a French house artist.)LMFAO - Party Rock Anthem: B- (When you think about it though, it fits right in with what's on the pop chart.)Avril Lavigne - What the Hell: D+ (It's like an updated "Girlfriend" with lyrics about sexual freedom instead this time. Quite a different message from what she gave us 7 years ago.)Taylor Swift - The Story of Us: B- (I see why this one is getting the pop push, since it really is not a country song, unless you count the singing style perhaps. To me it sounds least like the rest of her songs, so I sort of give it a free pass. Tired of the same themes, too.)Big Time Rush - Boyfriend: nfe Lady Gaga - The Edge of Glory: B- (but this also seems underwhelming)My Chemical Romance - Sing: A Chris Brown - Look At Me Now: C+ (Surprisingly, I really dug the Busta Rhymes cameo, someone who has kind of fell the past decade. Unfortunately, he isn't in much of it and the song itself is mediocre.)Nicki Minaj f/ Drake - Moment 4 Life: C (Hey, I remembered seeing bunches of Bieber shirts there at least a year or so ago, so that's not too different.)Shontelle - Say Hello to Goodbye: CJason Derulo - Don’t Wanna Go Home: D- (I don't think I'll ever get into this. I'd rather just hear Robin S.'s dance hit "Show Me Love" instead.)Beyonce - Run the World: D (Ripping off M.I.A. was questionable, especially from Beyonce.)Nicki Minaj - Super Bass: D+Kanye West - All of the Lights: A[/color] Britney Spears - Hold It Against Me: C+Maroon 5 - Never Gonna Leave this Bed: n/a 30 Seconds to Mars - Closer to the Edge: B (But the backing vocals put me off this for awhile)Enrique Iglesias f/ Usher - Dirty Dancer: n/a (Seeing how terrible his recent, yet more successful, songs have been, I have no interest & the title gives no promise.)The Ready Set - Young Forever: FDavid Guetta, Flo Rida & Nicki Minaj - Where Them Girls At: n/a (Apparently, he's gotten worse. I'm afraid to bother, based on many of his guests.)Neon Trees - Your Surrender: B+Far East Movement f/ Snoop Dogg - If I Was You (OMG): n/a The Band Perry - If I Die Young: BRihanna - California King Bed: n/a T-Pain f/ Chris Brown - Best Love Song: nfe (Didn't like it, though.)Basically, you can make a pop smash if: Your song uses the electropop sound. You make an "inspirational" song. You make a substance-less one about partying. AlternativeFoo Fighters - Rope: B+ Rise Against - Help is On the Way: C (Well, I'm glad to see that other users are tired of these dead-horse beating songs.)Black Keys - Howlin’ for You: A Foster the People - Pumped Up Kicks: B+ ( )Mumford & Sons - The Cave: A+Incubus - Adolescents: BDeath Cab For Cutie - You are a Tourist: C (I guess they're hit-or-miss with me.)Airborne Toxic Event - Changing: B+Beastie Boys - Make Some Noise: A Cage the Elephant - Shake Me Down: BYoung the Giant - My Body: B+Awolnation - Sail: ASeether - Country Song: B (Might bug me for other artists, but it suits them well)Naked & Famous - Young Blood: ALinkin Park - Waiting for the End: A- Sick Puppies - Riptide: C- Sublime with Rome - Panic: B (so far)Redlight King - Old Man: C- (Sounds like something that should have been a hit like over 10 years ago. And maybe I'm using that term generously.)My Chemical Romance - Bulletproof Heart: A-Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi f/ Jack White - Two Against One: BThree Days Grace - Lost in You: CLinkin Park - Iridescent: B+ (so far.)Joy Formidable - Whirring: A- (Also enjoyed watching the video. Actually, I thought "Who?" when I first saw this, as well as many acts on the chart.)Papa Roach - Burn: D+ (Not really great to begin with, but they've practically lost the plot)Panic at the Disco - The Ballad of Mona Lisa: CStrokes - Under Cover of Darkness: B (There are better songs on the album.)Cake - Long Time: BTwo Door Cinema Club - What You Know: BAvenged Sevenfold - So Far Away: B-Biffy Clyro - Many of Horror: B (They remind me of a more ambitious Foo Fighters.)Lykke Li - Get Some: B+ Cage the Elephant - Around My Head: nfe Bayside - Sick Sick Sick: B (But why couldn't they have charted like 4-8 years ago?)Hollywood Undead - Hear Me Now: D+ (Not surprised to hear about the style of original vocalist, because this sounds really outdated and like something the Used maybe would have done years ago.)Disturbed - Warrior: C- (Hot Scandal remake!)TV On the Radio - Will Do: A (The new album is kind of under-appreciated, seeing as I thought DS was slightly overestimated. This new album is likely their most melodic yet.)Manchester Orchestra - April Fool: B+ (Contrary to Nick, I think it smokes "Simple Math.")Sum 41 - Screaming Bloody Murder: A (I've never liked their songs as much, so this was a pleasant surprise.)Sixx A.M. - Lies of the Beautiful People: C+ (This is like something that can cross over to pop, based on the words.)Radiohead - Lotus Flower: B+ (I'm refreshed that the acclaim went down and the album was "marketed" the way it is because tbf the worship was getting really ridiculous.)Korn f/ Skrillex - Get Up: C-Funeral Party - Finale: n/a Skillet - Awake and Alive: C-Company of Thieves - Death of Communication: n/a My Morning Jacket - Holdin On to Black Metal: BMiddle Class Rut - Busy Bein’ Born: A-Adelitas Way - Sick: n/a She Wants Revenge - Must Be the One: B+ (Really impressed with my initial listens to this. And the fact they got another chance.)AC[/u] Bruno Mars - Just the Way You Are: BKaty Perry - Firework: C-Daughtry - September: C (Hot Earth, Wind & Fire remake!)Train - Marry Me: C- Taylor Swift - Mine: COneRepublic - Secrets: BMichael Buble - Hold On: n/a Christina Perri - Jar of Hearts: F (Almost creepy in its metaphor usage. Get over it!)Pink - Raise Your Glass: D+Bon Jovi - What Do You Got: n/a Bruno Mars - Grenade: A- (I agree that the song is ridiculous, but I have to admit I like the tune itself quite a bit.)Taylor Swift - Back to December: C- Rihanna - Only Girl (In the World): D+Matthew Morrison - Summer Rain: n/a Bob Seger - Downtown Train: n/a (Hot Rod Stewart remake?)Richard Marx - When You Loved Me: n/a Kenny Chesney - Somewhere with You: n/a Stevie Nicks - Secret Love: B-Dave Barnes - God Gave Me You: n/a Doobie Brothers - Far From Home: n/a Tim McGraw - Felt Good On My Lips: n/a Josh Groban - Higher Window: n/a Colbie Caillat - I Do: n/a (Hot Lisa Loeb remake!)I'll do the rest later. Now that I don't listen to the radio or anything and listen to lots of non-current music, doing so is sometimes a kind of chore. I'll try to get around to the other formats.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on May 23, 2011 4:32:53 GMT -4
73. Drake - "Find Your Love" (if not, then it's probably another song from him)
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on May 21, 2011 5:36:02 GMT -4
Initially, I missed all of the 50 worst songs and I barely glanced at the others. No "OMG"? (Also, no "Crow & the Butterfly" alongside the Boom-Lay-Boom?) (Then again, pretty much all of those songs are bad.)
The lower-ranked older songs in the main personal chart are really awesome to see.
At the main one, I never forgot that I planned to finish my songs of the 2000s, which I compiled at the end of last year. I can maybe finish that off this month.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on May 21, 2011 4:46:24 GMT -4
71. Paper Tongues - "Trinity"
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on May 2, 2011 9:32:20 GMT -4
I didn't go to Lauryn Hill on Friday, which I technically realized I could have done later. But I think this 5-hour-late showing which is basically true to form from what I've read and is going to be more costly for her and getting fans to see her in the future. I would never pay $60 just to get ripped off like that. hopefully, I'll see Dillinger/Deftones next month, which I might soon pay for. On 7/22, A Perfect Circle come by.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Mar 23, 2011 12:26:03 GMT -4
It's ok. I saw the status but didn't know if it was worth replying what was already said in here.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Mar 22, 2011 16:57:43 GMT -4
I bet had this topic been bumped, Artie would have changed it to "The White Stripes AirBrackets (Round x)" from the original title. Had he not changed the RHCP topic, I would have tried linking this for proof of his ridiculous topics for songs that don't really exist. no one linked it when the topic was made after the band's demise.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Mar 16, 2011 17:12:42 GMT -4
at the f-bomb tracks being ranked #1, 2 & 4 respectively. I didn't think I'd say it about #4 artist, but maybe we need to tell him the song name after its second push. It bugs me that Pitbull has had so many hits in recent years, particularly because he isn't even talented. I'm sure if I bothered to listen to the pop station, I'd hear lots of these.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Mar 16, 2011 16:57:49 GMT -4
I tried looking at the chart and how it would rank comprehensively with recurrents. It appears that 20 of those have about as much airplay as the Top 30. at "Sex on Fire" still having that much recurrent play. That song is even older than "1901" and even older than "Uprising." (Betting that "Undisclosed Desires" will be lower than the latter by the next update) I have to admit I'm disappointed at how quickly "Sing" is moving down (Even if it's payola, you can't blame the label... "Na x3" barely went Top 10 & they probably wanted to sustain the group). Now it will take even longer for "Tighten Up" to leave, unless there's a big decrease in that one any time soon.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Mar 4, 2011 19:16:31 GMT -4
Albums from the mail I did receive (all of the expected), all used: The Afghan Whigs - 1965 The Beatles - Let It Be Common - Like Water for Chocolate The Dillinger Escape Plan - Ire Works (Would have gotten it last year, if I were able to.)Haste - When Reason Sleeps (Not to confuse with Haste the Day. Oddly, this group also played metalcore. Oddly, their final album was released a year before HTD's debut.. haha!)Downloads that were available in MP3 format (and therefore, in my iPod): Black Flag - Slip It In The Clash - Cut the Crap Prince - Around the World in a Day Prince - Planet Earth Rancid - s/t [1993] (Also, many individual tracks not from these albums in this one.) Through subscription service, I have a bunch of albums, really (all 2011 acquisitions!): Stuff I'm familiar with: Against Me! - Reinventing Axl Rose (Also added Former Clarity, though I once had it on previous hard drive.)The Blood Brothers - Crimes Drive Like Jehu - Yank Crime Finch - Say Hello to Sunshine (Too bad I didn't listen much when I streamed it at the time. Listening now, I realize that they were making a heavy album that was stronger and simply dropped the pop-punk and "screamo"-ish moments of the debut LP. I think I found a cheap copy online & might get it on CD.)Leftover Crack - Mediocre Generica (Some of my high school friends used to listen to them.)Machines of Loving Grace - Concentration mewithoutYou - Brother, Sister Mos Def - Black on Both Sides Mudvayne - The End of All Things to Come (See last sentence of Finch. Honestly, I was surprised I enjoyed it as much as I did.)Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain Pixies - Bossanova Primal Scream - XTRMNTR Rage Against the Machine - s/t Slowdive - Souvlaki The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead The Smiths - Strangeways, Here We Come (I think the former is way overrated, while I think the latter is sort of underrated.)VCR - (EP) Violent Femmes - The Blind Leading the Naked Stuff I've also listened to & can at least remember: The Afghan Whigs - Congregation The Blood Brothers - Young Machetes Eric B. & Rakim - Follow the Leader Blur - The Best Of (Good enough for me to add the group's last 4 studio albums)Brother Ali - Us Cake - Fashion Nugget Can - Tago Mago The Clash - Sandinista! Daughters - Canada Songs Daughters - s/t Don Caballero - Don Caballero 2 Don Caballero - What Burns Never Returns Don Caballero - Singles Breaking Up, Vol. 1 Earthsuit - Kaleidoscope Superior (Paul Meany's pre-Mute Math group. I remembered hearing "One Time" at the time.)Brian Eno - Another Green World Error - (EP) Eve 6 - s/t Everclear - So Much for the Afterglow Finch (EP) Fleetwood Mac - s/t [1975] Nelly Furtado - Looser Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Slow Riot for Zero Kanada (EP) Goodie Mob - Soul Food Goodie Mob - Still Standing Husker Du - Zen Arcade K-Os - Joyful Rebellion Mastodon - Remission Mastodon - Leviathan Ministry - Dark Side of the Spoon Minus the Bear - Planet of Ice Mandy Moore - s/t The Notorious B.I.G. - Ready to Die N.W.A. - Efil4zaggin Opeth - Blackwater Park Pink Floyd - Meddle Primal Scream - Screamadelica Sarah McLachlan - Closer: The Best Of [limited/extended version] The Modern Lovers - s/t Sun Ra - Sleeping Beauty Semisonic - Great Divide Slipknot - s/t Slipknot - Vol. 3 (The Subliminal Verses) The Smiths - s/t Sparta - Wiretap Scars Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup Stiffed - Burned Again (Santi White's group)The Strokes - First Impressions of Earth Sunny Day Real Estate - Diary Thursday - War All the Time Underoath - They're Only Chasing Safety Van Halen - s/t Weezer - Hurley Wings - Back to the Egg Wire - Pink Flag (Maybe later this year I'll be fully familiar.Zombi - Cosmos John Zorn - Naked City Many others: nh.
|
|