|
Post by a Nick O! on Nov 2, 2008 12:53:46 GMT -4
Here's what I had when I did Siamese Dream last year:
4/5 01. Today 02. Disarm 03. Cherub Rock 04. Rocket 05. Quiet 06. Luna 07. Mayonaise 08. Sweet Sweet 09. Hummer 10. Soma 11. Geek U.S.A. 12. Spaceboy 13. Silverf***
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Nov 2, 2008 14:06:25 GMT -4
Wow, they are selling quite a bit of albums beyond this new one. I checked out Billboard's Comprehensive Albums chart on Pulse (which includes specialty/holiday and Catalog album sales) and Back in Black technically has enough sales to be the #13 album of this week. Highway to Hell, High Voltage and Live also appeared.
|
|
|
Post by a Nick O! on Nov 21, 2008 3:31:40 GMT -4
Metallica studio albums
Kill 'Em All: (4/5) 01. Seek & Destroy 02. Phantom Lord 03. Whiplash 04. (Anesthesia) - Pulling Teeth 05. The Four Horsemen 06. No Remorse 07. Metal Militia 08. Motorbreath 09. Jump in the Fire 10. Hit the Lights
Ride the Lightning: (4/5) 01. Fade to Black 02. For Whom the Bell Tolls 03. Ride the Lightning 04. Fight Fire with Fire 05. Creeping Death 06. Trapped Under Ice 07. Escape 08. The Call of Ktulu
Master of Puppets: (4/5) 01. Master of Puppets 02. Welcome Home (Sanitarium) 03. Battery 04. The Thing That Should Not Be 05. Disposable Heroes 06. Leper Messiah 07. Damage, Inc. 08. Orion
...And Justice for All: (3.5/5) 01. One 02. Harvester of Sorrow 03. Blackened 04. ...And Justice for All 05. Eye of the Beholder 06. Dyers Eve 07. The Shortest Straw 08. The Frayed Ends of Sanity 09. To Live Is to Die
Metallica: (4/5) 01. The Unforgiven 02. Nothing Else Matters 03. Enter Sandman 04. Sad But True 05. Wherever I May Roam 06. The God That Failed 07. Don't Tread on Me 08. My Friend of Misery 09. Through the Never 10. Of Wolf and Man 11. Holier Than Thou 12. The Struggle Within
Load: (4/5) 01. Until It Sleeps 02. King Nothing 03. Hero of the Day 04. Ain't My Bitch 05. Bleeding Me 06. The Outlaw Torn 07. Mama Said 08. The House That Jack Built 09. 2 x 4 10. Cure 11. Thorn Within 12. Wasting My Hate 13. Ronnie 14. Poor Twisted Me
Reload: (3.5/5) 01. The Memory Remains 02. The Unforgiven II 03. Fuel 04. Attitude 05. Better Than You 06. Low Man's Lyric 07. Slither 08. Devil's Dance 09. Prince Charming 10. Fixxxer 11. Where the Wild Things Are 12. Bad Seed 13. Carpe Diem Baby
St. Anger: (4/5) 01. St. Anger 02. Frantic 03. Some Kind of Monster 04. The Unnamed Feeling 05. Sweet Amber 06. All Within My Hands 07. Dirty Window 08. Invisible Kid 09. Shoot Me Again 10. Purify 11. My World
Death Magnetic: (4/5) 01. The Day That Never Comes 02. Broken, Beat & Scarred 03. My Apocalypse 04. The Unforgiven III 05. All Nightmare Long 06. That Was Just Your Life 07. Cyanide 08. The End of the Line 09. The Judas Kiss 10. Suicide & Redemption
|
|
|
Post by a Nick O! on Nov 24, 2008 16:36:46 GMT -4
...And what the hell, I'll go ahead and redo my Metallica singles ranker, now that I'm familiar with all 9 of their albums.
01. Until It Sleeps: A+ 02. King Nothing 03. Hero of the Day 04. The Unforgiven 05. Nothing Else Matters: A 06. Enter Sandman 07. Turn the Page 08. Fade to Black 09. I Disappear 10. Sad But True 11. Wherever I May Roam 12. St. Anger 13. The Memory Remains: A- 14. The Day That Never Comes 15. One 16. Master of Puppets 17. Frantic 18. Welcome Home (Sanitarium) 19. For Whom the Bell Tolls 20. No Leaf Clover 21. The Unforgiven II 22. Battery: B+ 23. Fuel 24. Die, Die My Darling 25. Whiskey in the Jar 26. Seek & Destroy 27. My Apocalypse 28. Ain't My Bitch 29. Whiplash 30. Ride the Lightning 31. Some Kind of Monster 32. Cyanide 33. Harvester of Sorrow 34. Don't Tread on Me: B 35. ...And Justice for All 36. The Unnamed Feeling 37. Creeping Death 38. Bleeding Me 39. Jump in the Fire 40. Better Than You 41. Eye of the Beholder
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Nov 24, 2008 20:34:59 GMT -4
As far as extensive singles rankers I've got some done for Depeche Mode, adding in some radio stuff and including the int'l stuff:
01. Enjoy the Silence: A+ 02. Precious 03. Halo *+ 04. Personal Jesus 05. It’s No Good 06. Everything Counts (Live) 07. Stripped + 08. Master and Servant 09. Goodnight Lovers * 10. Everything Counts: A 11. Policy of Truth 12. Strangelove 13. Shake the Disease 14. Dream On 15. World in My Eyes 16. Somebody - 17. In Your Room 18. People Are People 19. Suffer Well 20. A Question of Lust 21. But Not Tonight ~ 22. Lilian *- 23. Love, In Itself * 24. Behind the Wheel 25. I Feel You 26. A Pain That I'm Used To 27. Walking in My Shoes 28. Never Let Me Down Again: A-[/b] 29. A Question of Time 30. Just Can’t Get Enough 31. Dangerous *+ 32. It’s Called a Heart (underrated) 33. Martyr 34. Only When I Lose Myself 35. Blasphemous Rumors (Only my 8th favorite on the album) 36. Useless - 37. Freelove 38. Condemnation 39. John the Revelator * 40. I Feel Loved 41. Get the Balance Right!: B+ 42. Route 66 *+ 43. Dreaming of Me * 44. New Life * 45. Home 46. Leave in Silence: B * 47. Barrel of a Gun 48. See You: B- 49. The Meaning of Love: D+ (I've tried so hard liking this but it's just a bad rip-off of the Vince Clarke era. ABF's finest tracks were never released as singles, which makes it still worth seeking.) *
*+ "Route 66," "Dangerous" and "Halo" were not official singles but all of them got alternative airplay. One is a single part with "BTW," the next a b-side of "Personal Jesus" single, while the latter was a canceled single with a music video. The latter two were released late enough to chart on Billboard's modern rock chart. + "Stripped" was supposed to be released in the U.S. (was elswhere first) as the third single from BC, but ~ The single was flipped and "But Not Tonight" was included as the A track. * "Dreaming of Me," "New Life," "Leave in Silence," "Love, In Itself," "Goodnight Lovers," and "John the Revelator" were never released as singles in the U.S. The light of the collections inspired me to include those, even if two of those come afterwards. - "Somebody" and "Useless" were released (in the U.S. on latter) as second-billed A-sides of their respective singles. *- "Lilian" was released internationally as a second-billed A with "JTR."
|
|
|
Post by Pipa on Dec 5, 2008 20:49:09 GMT -4
Since I just got the album today:
Nickelback - Dark Horse
1. Burn It To The Ground 2. Just To Get High 3. Gotta Be Somebody 4. If Today Was Your Last Day 5. Something in Your Mouth 6. I'd Come For You 7. Never Gonna Be Alone 8. This Afternoon 9. Next Go Round 10. Shakin' Hands 11. S.E.X.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Dec 6, 2008 0:51:35 GMT -4
Some 2008 acquisitions:
Shiny Toy Guns - Season of Poison: 3.5/5 01. Blown Away 02. Ricochet! 03. Ghost Town 04. Frozen Oceans 05. Turn[ed] to Real Life 06. Where Did This Storm Begin? 07. Poison 08. I Owe You a Love Song 09. Money for That 10. It Became a Lie on You 11. Season of Love
Kaiser Chiefs - Off with Their Heads: 4/5 01. Never Miss a Beat 02. Spanish Metal 03. Half the Truth 04. Can't Say What I Mean 05. Like It Too Much 06. Always Happens Like That 07. Remember You're a Girl 08. You Want History 09. Good Days Bad Days 10. Addicted to Drugs 11. Tomato in the Rain
And a couple of older re-acquaintances: Ruby - Salt Peter: 4/5 01. Swallow Baby 02. Salt Water Fish 03. Hoops 04. Tiny Meat 05. Flippin' Tha Bird 06. Bud 07. The Whole Is Equal to the Sum of Its Parts 08. Paraffin 09. Heidi 10. Pine 11. Carondelet
Ben Folds Five - Whatever and Ever Amen: 4/5 01. The Battle of Who Could Care Less 02. Song for the Dumped 03. Brick 04. Kate 05. Steven's Last Night in Town 06. Fair 07. One Angry Dwarf and 200 Solemn Faces 08. Evaporated 09. Smoke 10. Missing the War 11. Selfless, Cold and Composed 12. Cigarette
|
|
|
Post by a Nick O! on Dec 6, 2008 4:28:12 GMT -4
Since I just got the album today: Nickelback - Dark HorseOnce I realized I actually liked "Rockstar," I went ahead and downloaded All the Right Reasons back in June. (Thank you Windows Media "Date Added" feature.) Last week, I consciously realized I only had to learn 4 of its 11 songs to do an album ranker and include it in the running among all the ones I've heard this year. So here it is: All the Right Reasons: 4/5 01. Rockstar 02. Savin' Me 03. Photograph 04. Side of a Bullet 05. If Everyone Cared 06. Far Away 07. Next Contestant 08. Follow You Home (Double kick drum in a Nickelback song! I love it.)09. Fight for All the Wrong Reasons 10. Someone That You're With 11. Animals I actually think Chad's lyrics are really well written, for the most part. Clever subject matter and detail in lots of the songs. It's not like I'm gonna go out and buy a real copy, but I will burn it to disc at some point. Elsewhere, I'll be able to rank Season of Poison after two more listens, and here's how I ranked my burned copy of Whatever and Ever Amen 5 years ago: 3/5 (Might or might not be a 3.5 now.)01. Brick 02. Battle of Who Could Care Less 03. Song for the Dumped 04. Smoke 05. Steven's Last Night in Town 06. Kate 07. Missing the War 08. Selfless, Cold and Composed 09. Evaporated 10. Cigarette 11. One Angry Dwarf and 200 Solemn Faces (This song is really annoying, especially the repetition of "kiss my ass goodbye" at the end.) 12. Fair (the falsetto "ba-ba-ba"'s completely kill this song for me.)
|
|
|
Post by a Nick O! on Dec 28, 2008 4:21:38 GMT -4
Shiny Toy Guns - Season of Poison: (4/5) 01. Ricochet! 02. Ghost Town 03. When Did This Storm Begin 04. (Interlude)/Blown Away 05. Poison 06. Frozen Oceans 07. Money for That 08. I Owe You a Love Song 09. Season of Love 10. It Became a Lie on You 11. Turned to Real Life
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Feb 16, 2009 14:52:45 GMT -4
The anticipation of U2's new album has had me refreshing a lot of their albums, and also I finally familiarized Boy after over two years of ownership. Boy: 4/5 01. I Will Follow 02. Stories for Boys 03. Out of Control 04. A Day Without Me (According to Wikipedia page, a Boston radio station's play of this championed U2 to an American audience. I suppose it came right before "IWF". For Ian Curtis.)05. An Cat Dubh 06. Twilight 07. Shadows and Tall Trees 08. Electric Co. 09. Into the Heart (It's really just the instrumental break that continues "ACD" but is used as a separate track. )10. The Ocean (I don't get the point of this. Too short to make an impression.)11. Another Time, Another Place War: 4.5/5. But I've known this one for a long time!01. New Year's Day 02. Drowning Man 03. Sunday Bloody Sunday 04. Two Hearts Beat as One 05. Like a Song... 06. The Refugee 07. Red Light 08. Surrender 09. Seconds 10. 40 The Unforgettable Fire: 3.5/5 01. Pride (In the Name of Love) 02. Wire 03. Bad (But even I'm not as thrilled with this as so many of the fans. The bridge makes the song.)04. Indian Summer Sky 05. The Unforgettable Fire 06. A Sort of Homecoming 07. MLK 08. 4th of July 09. Promenade 10. Elvis Presley and America (In the run for worst U2 song ever. "Tomorrow" from October is another one.)For some reason it seems like they didn't do enough with the ambient songs. It's an album I respect more than enjoy. Zooropa: 4/5 01. Stay (Faraway, So Close!) 02. Lemon 03. Zooropa 04. The Wanderer 05. Babyface 06. The First Time 07. Numb 08. Dirty Day 09. Some Days Are Better Than Others 10. Daddy's Gonna Pay for Your Crashed Car All That You Can't Leave Behind: 4/5 01. Beautiful Day 02. Elevation 03. Walk On 04. In a Little While 05. Stuck in a Moment You Can't Get Out Of 06. Wild Honey 07. Kite 08. New York 09. When I Look at the World 10. Grace 11. Peace on Earth Thought I'd just stick with what I hadn't yet graded.
|
|
|
Post by a Nick O! on Feb 17, 2009 3:14:45 GMT -4
I finally familiarized Boy after over two years of ownership. I recently passed a year on Boy and probably a year and a half on The Unforgettable Fire. Both 100% unlistened at this point.
|
|
|
Post by a Nick O! on Jun 17, 2009 1:47:01 GMT -4
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever to Tell (4/5) 01. Maps 02. Y Control 03. Date with the Night 04. Rich 05. Pin 06. Modern Romance/Poor Song 07. Tick 08. Man 09. Black Tongue 10. Cold Light 11. No No No
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Jul 11, 2009 10:54:30 GMT -4
R.I.P. Michael Jackson.
Thriller: 4/5 1. Billie Jean 2. Beat It 3. Thriller 4. Wanna Be Startin' Somethin' 5. Baby Be Mine 6. Human Nature 7. P.Y.T. 8. The Girl Is Mine 9. The Lady in My Life Easy to familiarize; only two songs weren't singles and all of those were hits.
Bad: 3.5/5 01. The Way You Make Me Feel 02. Leave Me Alone 03. Smooth Criminal 04. Bad 05. Dirty Diana 06. Man in the Mirror 07. Liberian Girl 08. Just Good Friends 09. I Just Can't Stop Loving You 10. Another Part of Me 11. Speed Demon
Dangerous: 4/5 01. In the Closet 02. Who Is It 03. Black or White 04. Remember the Time 05. Give in to Me 06. Jam 07. Dangerous 08. Can't Let Her Get Away 09. Why You Wanna Trip on Me 10. She Drives Me Wild 11. Will You Be There 12. Keep the Faith 13. Heal the World 14. Gone Too Soon
Haven't fully absorbed Off the Wall, but that one is pretty solid.
|
|
|
Post by a Nick O! on Sept 21, 2009 4:09:36 GMT -4
This may be hard to believe, but I never did an official album ranker for Avenged Sevenfold's most recent self-titled album. I wanted to wait until all the singles had fully died off and all the songs were either off my personal chart or sitting ducks. So tonight I finally put it in order.
Avenged Sevenfold 01. Afterlife 02. Gunslinger 03. Unbound (The Wild Ride) 04. Critical Acclaim 05. Almost Easy 06. Dear God 07. Lost 08. Brompton Cocktail 09. Scream 10. A Little Piece of Heaven
4.5/5
|
|