|
Post by halo19 on Nov 19, 2006 2:52:49 GMT -4
Okay, since my connection screwed up, I'm going to try this again... But I did this in the feel of reviving this type of topic on here... the people from here were the main ones who responded in the Pulse topic... U2 - Pop (4) 01. Staring at the Sun 02. Last Night on Earth 03. Mofo 04. Discotheque 05. Please 06. If God Will Send His Angels 07. Gone 08. The Playboy Mansion 09. Do You Feel Loved 10. Wake Up Dead Man 11. Miami 12. If You Wear That Velvet Dress System of a Down - Mezmerize (4.5) 01. Question! 02. Old School Hollywood 03. Radio/Video 04. Revenga 05. Violent Pornography 06. B.Y.O.B. 07. Lost in Hollywood 08. Sad Statue 09. Cigaro 10. This Cocaine Makes Me Feel Like I'm on This Song 11. Soldier Side -- Intro System of a Down - Hypnotize (4) 01. Holy Mountains 02. Kill Rock 'N' Roll 03. Attack 04. Stealing Society 05. Hypnotize 06. Vicinity of Obscenity 07. U-Fig 08. Dreaming 09. Soldier Side 10. Tentative 11. She's Like Heroin 12. Lonely Day Tool - Undertow (4) 01. Prison Sex 02. Sober 03. Bottom 04. Undertow 05. Intolerance 06. Crawl Away 07. Swamp Song 08. Flood 09. 4 Degrees (I forgot the code for that) 10. Disgustipated 11-69. blank tracks Garbage - Bleed Like Me (3.5) 01. Why Do You Love Me 02. Metal Heart 03. It's All Over but the Crying 04. Sex Is Not the Enemy 05. Run Baby Run 06. Bleed Like Me 07. Bad Boyfriend 08. Happy Home 09. Right Between the Eyes 10. Boys Wanna Fight 11. Why Don't You Come Over Thrice - Vheissu (5) 01. Music Box 02. Image of the Invisible 03. Atlantic 04. The Earth Will Shake 05. Red Sky 06. Like Moths to Flame 07. Hold Fast Hope 08. Of Dust and Nations 09. Between the End and Where We Lie 10. Stand and Feel Your Worth 11. For Miles Depeche Mode - Songs of Faith and Devotion (4.5) 01. I Feel You 02. In Your Room 03. One Caress 04. Get Right with Me 05. Walking in My Shoes 06. Rush 07. Higher Love 08. Judas 09. Condemnation 10. Mercy In You Stone Temple Pilots - Core (4) 01. Plush 02. Creep 03. Where the River Flows 04. Dead and Bloated 05. Wicked Garden 06. Sex Type Thing 07. No Memory 08. Naked Sunday 09. Piece of Pie 10. Crackerman 11. Sin 12. Wet My Bed
|
|
|
Post by a Nick O! on Nov 19, 2006 3:47:17 GMT -4
Ooh, I'm glad you revived this.
U2 - Pop (3.5) (Haven't listened to this in awhile, so I'm not sure how accurate the back half of this will be.) 01. Staring at the Sun 02. Discotheque 03. Please 04. Last Night on Earth 05. Do You Feel Loved 06. Mofo 07. Gone 08. If God Will Send His Angels 09. Wake Up Dead Man 10. The Playboy Mansion 11. Miami 12. If You Wear That Velvet Dress
System of a Down - Mezmerize (4.5) 01. Old School Hollywood 02. B.Y.O.B. 03. Revenga 04. Radio/Video 05. Violent Pornography 06. Question! 07. Sad Statue 08. Lost in Hollywood 09. Cigaro 10. This Cocaine Makes Me Feel Like I'm on This Song 11. Soldier Side - Intro
System of a Down - Hypnotize (4) 01. Attack 02. Dreaming 03. Kill Rock 'N Roll 04. Lonely Day 05. Soldier Side 06. Tentative 07. Hypnotize 08. Holy Mountains 09. Stealing Society 10. She's Like Heroin 11. U-Fig 12. Vicinity of Obscenity
Tool - Undertow (4.5) 01. Prison Sex 02. Sober 03. Swamp Song 04. Intolerance 05. Crawl Away 06. Undertow 07. Bottom 08. 4 Degrees 09. Flood 10. Disgustipated
Garbage - Bleed Like Me (4) 01. Why Do You Love Me 02. Bad Boyfriend 03. Metal Heart 04. Bleed Like Me 05. Right Between the Eyes 06. Run Baby Run 07. It's All Over But the Crying 08. Boys Wanna Fight 09. Sex Is Not the Enemy 10. Happy Home 11. Why Don't You Come Over
Thrice - Vheissu (4) 01. Image of the Invisible 02. Atlantic 03. Between the End and Where We Lie 04. Red Sky 05. Of Dust and Nations 06. The Earth Will Shake 07. Music Box 08. Stand and Feel Your Worth 09. Like Moths to Flame 10. For Miles 11. Hold Fast Hope
Depeche Mode - Violator (Their only studio album I own) (4.5) 01. Enjoy the Silence 02. Policy of Truth 03. Personal Jesus 04. World in My Eyes 05. Waiting for the Night 06. Halo 07. Sweetest Perfection 08. Clean 09. Blue Dress
Stone Temple Pillots - Core (4) 01. Plush 02. Sex Type Thing 03. Wicked Garden 04. Creep 05. Dead & Bloated 06. Naked Sunday 07. Sin 08. Crackerman 09. Piece of Pie 10. Where the River Goes 11. Wet My Bed 12. No Memory
Hmm...you do realize that "No Memory" is the interlude and "Sin" is the song, right Kirk?
And now I'll add on a couple of my own:
Tool - 10,000 Days (4.5) 01. 10,000 Days (Wings Pt II) 02. Wings for Marie (Pt I) 03. Vicarious 04. Jambi 05. Right in Two 06. Intension 07. The Pot 08. Lost Keys (Blame Hofmann) 09. Rosetta Stoned 10. Lipan Conjuring 11. Viginti Tres
HIM - Dark Light (4) 01. Rip Out the Wings of a Butterfly 02. Vampire Heart 03. Under the Rose 04. Killing Loneliness 05. Behind the Crimson Door 06. Play Dead 07. The Face of God 08. In the Nightside of Eden 09. Drunk on Shadows 10. Dark Light
The Used - In Love and Death (4.5, damn near a 5) 01. Take It Away 02. All That I've Got 03. I Caught Fire 04. Let It Bleed 05. Hard to Say 06. I'm a Fake 07. Light with a Sharpened Edge 08. Listening 09. Lunacy Fringe 10. Cut Up Angels 11. Sound Effects and Overdramatics 12. Yesterday's Feelings
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Nov 19, 2006 4:01:00 GMT -4
Hmm...you do realize that "No Memory" is the interlude and "Sin" is the song, right Kirk? Yeah, but for some reason, I think that's a really beautiful interlude. On AFI's new album, I'd probably rank "Prelude 12/21" halfway up there, as I really love that one. From STP's third album, I'd probably rank "Daisy" a lot higher than "Ride the Cliché," because that's the track that I prefer. And movin' on... Tool - Ænima (4.5) (since I can't judge the new one just yet)01. Ænema 02. Pus**t 03. Stinkfist 04. Eulogy 05. Forty-Six and Two 06. H. 07. Jimmy 08. Third Eye 09. Hooker with a Penis 10. Intermission 11. Die Eier Vor Satan 12. Message to Harry Manback (but the other interludes I could've done without13. Cesaro Summability 14. Useful Idiot 15. (-) Ions Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth (3.5) 01. Sunspots 02. Right Where It Belongs 03. The Hand That Feeds 04. All the Love in the World 05. Every Day Is Exactly the Same 06. Only 07. Beside You in Time 08. The Collector 09. The Line Begins to Blur 10. Love Is Not Enough 11. You Know What You Are? 12. With Teeth 13. Getting Smaller Nirvana - In Utero (4.5) 01. Dumb 02. Heart-Shaped Box 03. All Apologies 04. Serve the Servants 05. Scentless Apprentice 06. Radio-Friendly Unit Shifter 07. Pennyroyal Tea 08. Very Ape 09. Frances Farmer Will Have Her Revenge on Seattle 10. Milk It 11. Rape Me 12. tourette's Depeche Mode - Violator (5) 1. Enjoy the Silence/(interlude)"Crucified" 2. Personal Jesus 3. World in My Eyes 4. Halo 5. Clean 6. Waiting for the Night 7. Policy of Truth 8. Blue Dress/"Interlude 3" 9. Sweetest Perfection AFI - Decemberunderground (4.5) 01. 37mm 02. Love Like Winter 03. Affliction 04. The Interview 05. Miss Murder 06. Prelude 12/21 07. Endlessly, She Said... 08. Summer Shudder 09. The Killing Lights 10. Kill Caustic 11. The Missing Frame 12. Kiss and Control The White Stripes - Elephant (4.5) 01. Seven Nation Army 02. You've Got Her in Your Pocket 03. Ball and Buscuit 04. The Hardest Button to Button 05. I Just Don't Know What to Do with Myself 06. Girl, You Have No Faith in Medicine 07. There's No Home for You Here 08. I Want to Be the Boy to Warm Your Mother's Heart 09. Black Math 10. The Air Near My Fingers 11. In the Cold, Cold Night 13. Hypnotize 14. It's True That We Love One Another Smashing Pumpkins - Gish (4) 01. Siva 02. Rhinoceros 03. Daydream/(hidden) "I'm Going Crazy" 04. I am One 05. Crush 06. Suffer 07. Window Paine 08. Snail 09. Bury Me 10. Tristessa VAST - Music for People (5 (yeah, I even like MFP that much)) 01. Land of Shame 02. The Last One Alive 03. I Don't Have Anything 04. Free 05. Lady of Dreams 06. What Else Do I Need 07. We Will Meet Again 08. The Gates of Rock 'N' Roll 09. Blue 10. My TV and You 11. Song without a Name 12. A Better Place Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come: A Chimerical Bombination in 12 Bursts (4.5)* 01. New Noise 02. Refused Are F***ing Dead 03. Summerholidays vs. Punk Routine 04. Refused Party Program 05. Worms of the Senses/Faculties of the Skull 06. Brutist Pome #5 07. The Shape of Punk to Come 08. Liberation Frequency 09. Tannhäuser/Derivé 10. Deadly Rhythm 11. The Apollo Programme was a Hoax 12. Protest Song '68 *=so far.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Nov 23, 2006 3:45:25 GMT -4
...moving on to some others:
Hot Hot Heat - Elevator (4.5) 01. Jingle Jangle 02. Running Out of Time 03. Goodnight, Goodnight 04. Middle of Nowhere 05. Elevator 06. Island of the Honest Man 07. You Owe Me an IOU 08. Soldier in a Box 09. Dirty Mouth 10. Ladies and Gentleman 11. Pickin' It Up 12. Shame on You 13. No Jokes -- Fact 14. An Introduction 15. ("3 seconds of noise")
Coldplay - X&Y (4) 01. White Shadows 02. Square One 03. What If? 04. Talk 05. X&Y 06. The Hardest Part 07. Low 08. Fix You 09. Speed of Sound 10. Swallowed in the Sea 11. A Message 12. Twisted Logic
The Dillinger Escape Plan -- Miss Machine (4.5) 01. Panasonic Youth 02. Unretrofied 03. Highway Robbery 04. Phone Home 05. Baby's First Coffin 06. Sunshine the Werewolf 07. Van Damsel 08. We Are the Storm 09. The Perfect Design 10. Setting Fire to Sleeping Giants 11. Crutch Field Tongs
The Hives - Tyrannosaurus Hives (4.5) 01. Diabolic Scheme 02. Walk Idiot Walk 03. Love in Plaster 04. Abra Cadaver 05. A Little More for Little You 06. Missing Link 07. No Pun Intended 08. Two-Timing Touch and Broken Bones 09. Antidote 10. See Through Head 11. B Is for Brutus 12. Dead Quote Olympics
Lit - A Place in the Sun (4) 01. My Own Worst Enemy 02. Lovely Day 03. The Best Has Yet to Come Undone 04. Zip-Lock 05. Happy 06. The Perfect One 07. Miserable 08. Four 09. Quicksand 10. A Place in the Sun 11. Down 12. No Big Thing (thanks, it's fine, but we didn't need another recording of this song. It existed on the debut, Tripping the Light Fantastic.)
adding more... Muse - Black Holes and Revelations (thank you, Steve) (4.5) 01. Map of the Problematique 02. Assassin 03. Knights of Cydonia 04. Invincible 05. Supermassive Black Hole 06. Starlight 07. City of Delusion 08. Take a Bow 09. Exo-Politics 10. Hoodoo 11. Soldier's Poem [and I love this one, too.]
Korn -- Issues (4) 01. Trash 02. Falling Away from Me 03. Somebody Someone 04. Make Me Bad 05. Let's Get This Party Started 06. No Way 07. Counting 08. Wake Up 09. Beg for Me 10. Dead 11. Dirty 12. Hey Daddy 13. Am I Going Crazy? 14. 4 U 15. It's Gonna Go Away 16. Wish You Could Be Me
Modest Mouse - The Moon & Antarctica (4.5) 01. Tiny Cities Made of Ashes 02. Gravity Rides Everything 03. What People Are Made of 04. Dark Center of the Universe 05. The Stars Are Projectors 06. 3rd Planet 07. Wild Pack of Family Dogs 08. The Cold Part 09. Perfect Disguise 10. Lives 11. A Different City 12. Life Like Weeds 13. I Came as a Rat 14. Paper Thin Walls 15. Alone Down There
A Perfect Circle - Thirteenth Step (4.5) 01. The Noose 02. Blue 03. The Nurse Who Loved Me 04. Gravity 05. The Package 06. A Stranger 07. The Outsider 08. Weak and Powerless 09. Pet 10. Vanishing 11. Lullaby 12. Crimes
|
|
|
Post by crash46 on Nov 23, 2006 13:56:28 GMT -4
(bump) so that this doesn't get buried in obsolete personal charts. Shoot, I'll add something... Muse - Black Holes And Revelations [4.5]1. Knights Of Cydonia 2. Invincible 3. Map Of The Problematique 4. Take A Bow 5. Starlight 6. Supermassive Black Hole 7. City Of Delusion 8. Assassin 9. Exo-Politics 10. Hoodoo 11. Soldier's Poem Tool - Undertow (4) ... 11-69. blank tracks Those blank tracks crashed my old CD player anytime I tried to play that last song, since the track lengths were shorter than the time it took for the cd player to realize that it was on another track. So I'd rank 'em even lower. .
|
|
|
Post by a Nick O! on Nov 24, 2006 1:26:10 GMT -4
Tool - Ænima (5 - favorite album of all-time) 01. Forty Six & 2 02. Stinkfist 03. Pus*** 04. Ænema 05. H. 06. Eulogy 07. Third Eye 08. Hooker with a Penis 09. jimmy 10. Intermission 11. Message to Harry Manback 12. Die Eier von Satan 13. Cesaro Summability 14. (-)Ions 15. Useful Idiot
Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth (4.5) 01. Right Where It Belongs 02. The Hand That Feeds 03. Sunspots 04. Only 05. Every Day Is Exactly the Same 06. Beside You in Time 07. The Collector 08. All the Love in the World 09. Love Is Not Enough 10. You Know What You Are? 11. The Line Begins to Blur 12. With Teeth 13. Getting Smaller
Nirvana - In Utero (haven't listened to this in so long that ranking the songs would be unfair)
AFI - Decemberunderground (I was going to post this in my original reply until I realized that my feelings had changed about the back half of the album and that I'd need to listen to it more. Same with City of Evil. That's about as tough for me as picking favorite children would be, were I a dad.
Elephant, Gish, Music for People and The Shape of Punk to Come I'd have to listen to again, though I had been trying to get reacquainted with the Refused earlier this fall. Then too much new music came out that took precedent.
Haven't listened to my copy of Elevator yet. I had been re-listening to X&Y a lot in September/October, but I never got around to re-ranking the tracks. That is a great album. Don't own Dillinger or Lit and haven't listened to my copy of that Hives record yet.
I can go ahead and do Muse, though:
Muse - Black Holes and Revelations (4) 01. Map of the Problematique 02. Knights of Cydonia 03. Supermassive Black Hole 04. Starlight 05. City of Delusion 06. Invincible 07. Take a Bow 08. Hoodoo 09. Exo-Politics 10. Assassin 11. Soldier's Poem
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Dec 3, 2006 1:38:30 GMT -4
In addition to the ones I've added, I finally got 10,000 Days and could give a fair enough judgement on that one. Pretty good in the first few listens. For me, here's how that one goes...
Tool -- 10,000 Days (4.5) 01. 10,000 Days (Wings Pt. 2) 02. Wings for Marie 03. Rosetta Stoned 04. The Pot 05. Jambi 06. Vicarious 07. Intension 08. Right in Two 09. Lost Keys (Blame Hofmann) 10. Viginti Tres 11. Lipan Conjuring
|
|
|
Post by a Nick O! on Dec 4, 2006 1:48:51 GMT -4
I just redid Coldplay's X&Y after skimming through it attentively. It was pretty hard to do, and is not quite a 4.5, so it's still a (4).
01. Fix You 02. White Shadows 03. Talk 04. Speed of Sound 05. Square One 06. What If 07. The Hardest Part 08. Low 09. X&Y 10. A Message 11. Til Kingdom Come (*ahem*, Kirk) 12. Twisted Logic 13. Swallowed in the Sea
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Dec 4, 2006 18:57:32 GMT -4
Well, the track couldn't have been too standout-ish for me if I couldn't even remember it, so obviously that's the last one. Did anyone recognize any of the ones that I added? But in another note, X&Y is my favorite Coldplay album of the three. Beck - Odelay (5) 01. Where It's At 02. The New Pollution 03. Devil's Haircut 04. High 5 (Rock the Catskills) 05. Novocaine 06. Minus 07. Jack-ass 08. Hotwax 09. Sissyneck 10. Derelict 11. Lord Only Knows 12. Ramshackle/[silence]/[white noise "secret song"] 13. Readymade Weezer (The Blue Album) (4) 01. Undone -- The Sweater Song 02. Say It Ain't So 03. Buddy Holly 04. The World Has Turned and Left Me Here 05. In the Garage 06. My Name Is Jonas 07. Holiday 08. Surf Wax America 09. Only in Dreams 10. No One Else The Velvet Underground & Nico (4.5) 01. Venus in Furs 02. Femme Fatale 03. Sunday Morning 04. There She Goes Again 05. Heroin 06. I'll Be Your Mirror 07. I'm Waiting for the Man 08. All Tomorrow's Parties 09. Eurpean Son 10. The Black Angel's Death Song 11. Run, Run, Run Radiohead - Hail to the Thief (4) 01. Myxamotosis 02. Where I End and You Begin 03. There, There 04. I Will 05. Sail to the Moon 06. 2 + 2 = 5 07. Go to Sleep 08. A Punchup at a Wedding 09. Scatterbrain 10. The Gloaming 11. A Wolf at the Door 12. Backdrifts 13. Sit Down. Stand Up. 14. We Suck Young Blood U2 - How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb (4) 01. City of Blinding Lights 02. Yahweh 03. Original of the Species 04. Crumbs from Your Table 05. Miracle Drug 06. Vertigo 07. A Man and a Woman 08. Sometimes You Can't Make it on Your Own 09. Love and Peace or Else 10. One Step Closer 11. All Because of You
|
|
|
Post by a Nick O! on Dec 11, 2006 4:49:35 GMT -4
Korn -- Issues (4.5, though I can't defend all the lyrics.) 01. Falling Away from Me 02. No Way 03. Make Me Bad 04. Trash 05. Let's Get This Party Started 06. Somebody Someone 07. Hey Daddy 08. Counting 09. Dirty 10. Wake Up 11. Beg for Me 12. Am I Going Crazy? 13. Dead 14. 4 U 15. It's Gonna Go Away 16. Wish You Could Be Me
I don't feel it's fair for me to grade The Moon & Antarctica, Odelay, Velvet Underground & Nico, or Hail to the Thief without listening to them again.
A Perfect Circle - Thirteenth Step (4) 01. The Package 02. The Noose 03. The Outsider 04. Blue 05. Vanishing 06. Gravity 07. Weak and Powerless 08. Pet 09. A Stranger 10. The Nurse Who Loved Me 11. Lullaby 12. Crimes
Weezer (The Blue Album) (4) 01. Buddy Holly 02. Say It Ain't So 03. Undone -- The Sweater Song 04. The World Has Turned and Left Me Here 05. Surf Wax America 06. My Name Is Jonas 07. No One Else 08. In the Garage 09. Holiday 10. Only in Dreams
U2 - How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb (4.5) 01. City of Blinding Lights 02. Sometimes You Can't Make it on Your Own 03. Miracle Drug 04. Crumbs from Your Table 05. A Man and a Woman 06. Original of the Species 07. Vertigo 08. All Because of You 09. Love and Peace or Else 10. Yahweh 11. One Step Closer
Song for song, my favorite U2 album.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Jan 13, 2007 3:09:24 GMT -4
I've got some new ones...
Porcupine Tree - In Absentia (4.5) 01. Trains 02. Heartattack in a Layby 03. The Creator Has a Mastertape 04. Lips of Ashes 05. Prodigal 06. Blackest Eyes 07. Strip the Soul 08. Collapse the Light Into Earth 09. The Sound of Muzak 10. Gravity Eyelids 11. .3 12. Wedding Nails
Lupe Fiasco - Food & Liquor (4.5, and with room to grow!) 01. The Cool 02. I Gotcha 03. Kick, Push 04. Daydreamin' 05. Hurt Me Soul 06. Pressure 07. Sunshine 08. The Instrumental 09. Just Might Be OK 10. American Terrorist 11. Real 12. The Emperor's Soundtrack 13. Kick, Push II 14. He Say She Say 15. Outro 16. Intro
Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP (3.5) 01. Stan 02. The Way I Am 03. Marshall Mathers 04. Amityville 05. Who Knew 06. Remember Me? 07. I'm Back 08. Criminal 09. B**** Please II 10. Kim 11. Kill You 12. The Real Slim Shady 13. Public Service Announcement 2000 14. Steve Berman 15. Under the Influence 16. Drug Ballad (yeah, I know these two are below other skits, but IMO the album would've been better without 'em) 17. Paul (skit) 18. Ken Kaniff (skit)
Radiohead - The Bends (5; #2-5 would be 1 on most albums) 01. Just 02. Fake Plastic Trees 03. Bullet Proof... I Wish I Was 04. Street Spirit (Fade Out) 05. My Iron Lung 06. (nice dream) 07. Planet Telex 08. Black Star 09. High and Dry 10. The Bends 11. Sulk 12. Bones
|
|
|
Post by friday on Jan 13, 2007 15:49:28 GMT -4
AFI - Decemberunderground 1) Love Like Winter 2) Summer Shudder 3) Miss Murder 4) Kill Caustic 5) Endlessly, She Said 6) Affliction 7) The Killing Lights 8) The Interview 9) Prelude 12/21 10) The Missing Frame 11) Kiss and Control 12) 37mm
Angels & Airwaves - We Don't Need to Whisper 1) Do It For Me Now 2) Valkyrie Missile 3) The Adventure 4) The War 5) It Hurts 6) A Little's Enough 7) Distraction 8) Good Day 9) The Gift 10) Start the Machine
Our Lady Peace - Clumsy 1) Clumsy 2) Superman's Dead 3) The Story of 100 Aisles 4) Automatic Flowers 5) Carnival 6) Car Crash 7) 4am 8) Shaking 9) Hello Oskar 10) Big Dumb Rocket 11) Let You Down
|
|
|
Post by a Nick O! on Jan 15, 2007 3:44:59 GMT -4
Porcupine Tree - In Absentia Was intrigued enough by "Blackest Eyes" in '03 that I burned it from a friend in '05, but I still haven't even put it in my CD player.
Lupe Fiasco - Food & Liquor (4) 01. Kick, Push 02. I Gotcha 03. The Instrumental 04. Daydreamin' 05. He Say She Say 06. Just Might Be OK 07. Kick, Push II 08. The Cool 09. Hurt Me Soul 10. Real 11. Sunshine 12. The Emperor's Soundtrack 13. American Terrorist 14. Pressure 15. Intro 16. Outro
Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP (4) 01. The Real Slim Shady 02. Stan 03. The Way I Am 04. Kill You 05. B**** Please II 06. Who Knew 07. I'm Back 08. Public Service Announcement 2000 09. Steve Berman 10. Marshall Mathers 11. Criminal 12. Kim 13. Drug Ballad 14. Remember Me? 15. Amityville 16. Paul (skit) 17. Under the Influence 18. Ken Kaniff (skit) Hell, I wouldn't miss tracks 11-18.
Radiohead - The Bends (4, but I'd have to listen to it again for the rankings to be accurate, still.)
|
|
|
Post by friday on Feb 16, 2007 19:28:27 GMT -4
U2 - How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb 1) Crumbs From Your Table 2) City of Blinding Lights 3) Miracle Drug 4) Love and Peace or Else 5) Yahweh 6) Vertigo 7) A Man and a Woman 8) Original of the Species 9) Sometimes You Can't Make It on Your Own 10) All Because of You 11) One Step Closer
Panic! At the Disco - A Fever You Can't Sweat Out 1) London Beckoned Songs Written About Money by Machines 2) I Write Sins Not Tragedies 3) Time to Dance 4) Nails for Breakfast, Tacks for Snacks 5) The Only Difference Between Martyrdom and Suicide Is Press Coverage 6) Lying Is the Most Fun a Girl Can Have Without Taking Her Clothes Off 7) Build God, Then We'll Talk 8) Camisado 9) There's a Good Reason These Tables are Numbered Honey, You Just Haven't Thought of It Yet 10) But It's Better If You Do 11) I Constantly Thank God for Esteban 12) Intermission 13) Introduction
Incubus - Make Yourself 1) Make Yourself 2) Drive 3) Stellar 4) Privilege 5) Nowhere Fast 6) Consequence 7) Pardon Me 8) I Miss You 9) Clean 10) The Warmth 11) When It Comes 12) Out from Under 13) Battlestar Scralachitca
U2 - The Joshua Tree 1) With or Without You 2) Where the Streets Have No Name 3) In God's Country 4) Red Hill Mining Town 5) Bullet the Blue Sky 6) I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For 7) One Tree Hill 8) Trip Through Your Wires 9) Mothers of the Disappeared 10) Exit 11) Running to Stand Still
|
|
|
Post by mtm4319 on Feb 16, 2007 20:05:09 GMT -4
I ranked Evanescence's The Open Door four months ago in its own topic, so let's see where the songs are now. (I did my new rankings without looking at the old ones; I was surprised to find out where a couple of these were back in October.)
Evanescence - The Open Door: 1. The Only One (prev: 1) 2. Lithium (2) 3. Like You (6) 4. Call Me When You're Sober (3) 5. Lose Control (4) 6. Cloud Nine (11) 7. Snow White Queen (7) 8. All That I'm Living For (5) 9. Your Star (13) 10. Weight of the World (10) 11. Sweet Sacrifice (8) 12. Lacrymosa (9) 13. Good Enough (12)
It seems that "Cloud Nine" and "Your Star" were rated as low as they were back then due to unfamiliarity. "Sweet Sacrifice" and "Lacrymosa" fell more because of those "CN" and "YS" growing on me a lot, rather than liking "SS" and "L" less.
I really need to buy/download (and listen to) more albums, because there aren't really any newer albums with which I'm fully familiar enough to be able to rate.
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Feb 16, 2007 21:42:53 GMT -4
I'll try a few of those:
Incubus - Make Yourself (4) 01. Pardon Me 02. Drive 03. Make Yourself 04. Stellar 05. The Warmth 06. I Miss You 07. Nowhere Fast 08. Clean 09. Priviledge 10. Out from Under 11. Consequence 12. When It Comes 13. Battlestar Scratchalactica
Pete Yorn - musicforthemorningafter (4) 01. Life on a Chain 02. For Nancy ('Cos It Already Is) 03. Sense 04. Just Another 05. Sleep Better 06. Closet 07. Strange Condition 08. Black 09. Lose You 10. On Your Side 11. Simonize/that hidden track 12. Murray 13. June 14. EZ
VAST - Nude (5... duh!) 01. Turquoise 02. Lost 03. I Can't Say No (To You) 04. Don't Take Your Love Away 05. Be with Me 06. Desert Garden 07. Ecstacy 08. Candle 09. Winter in My Heart 10. Thrown Away 11. Japanese Fantasy 12. I Need to Say Goodbye
U2 - Achtung Baby (4.5) (I'll have to hear Joshua once more to properly rank) 01. One 02. Mysterious Ways 03. The Fly 04. Acrobat 05. Love Is Blindness 06. Ultraviolet (Light My Way) 07. Even Better Than the Real Thing 08. Who's Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses? 09. Zoo Station 10. So Cruel 11. Until the End of the World 12. Trying to Throw Your Arms Around the World ^I can't believe I ranked "Zoo" so low, proof of the album's greatness & brilliance that it's 9th out of 12 songs.
I can't believe I did this one, but I did... Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile (5) 01. The Great Below 02. We're in This Together 03. Complication 04. Even Deeper 05. The Mark Has Been Made 06. Somewhat Damaged 07. Just Like You Imagined 08. Into the Void 09. I'm Looking Forward to Joining You, Finally 10. The Way Out Is Through 11. The Day the World Went Away 12. The Fragile 13. Underneath It All 14. Ripe (With Decay) 15. Please 16. The Big Come Down 17. No, You Don't 18. Pilgrimage 19. The Wretched 20. Where Is Everybody? 21. la mer 22. Starf***ers, Inc. 23. The Frail
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Mar 11, 2007 2:50:44 GMT -4
Okay, so I've got some of those...
U2 - The Joshua Tree (4) 01. With or Without You 02. Red Hill Mining Town 03. Where the Streets Have No Name 04. I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking for 05. In God's Country 06. Bullet the Blue Sky 07. Trip Through Your Wires 08. One Tree Hill 09. Exit 10. Running to Stand Still 11. Mothers of the Disappeared
Alice in Chains - Dirt (4) 01. Angry Chair 02. Would? 03. Rooster 04. Down in a Hole 05. Hate to Feel 06. Sickman 07. God Smack 08. Dam That River 09. Dirt 10. Junkhead 11. Them Bones 12. Rain When I Die 13. Iron Gland
Radiohead - OK Computer (4.5; almost 5) 01. Climbing Up the Walls 02. Exit Music (For a Film) 03. Lucky 04. Paranoid Android 05. Electioneering 06. Airbag 07. No Surprises 08. Karma Police 09. Let Down 10. Subterranean Homesick Alien 11. The Tourist 12. fitter happier
No Doubt - Rock Steady (4) 01. Platinum Blonde Life 02. Underneath It All 03. Making Out 04. Hella Good 05. Waiting Room 06. Don't Let Me Down 07. Rock Steady 08. Running 09. In My Head 10. Start the Fire 11. Intro 12. Hey Baby 13. Detective
Depeche Mode - Some Great Reward (4.5) 01. It Doesn't Matter 02. Stories of Old 03. Somebody 04. If You Want 05. Master and Servant 06. People Are People 07. Blasphemous Rumors 08. Something to Do 09. Lie to Me
|
|
|
Post by friday on Mar 11, 2007 17:47:50 GMT -4
Okay, so I've got some of those... U2 - The Joshua Tree (4) 01. With or Without You 02. Running to Stand Still 03. Where the Streets Have No Name 04. I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking for 05. In God's Country 06. Bullet the Blue Sky 07. Trip Through Your Wires 08. One Tree Hill 09. Exit 10. Running to Stand Still 11. Mothers of the Disappeared I think one of those "Running to Stand Still"s is supposed to be "Red Hill Mining Town."
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Jun 26, 2007 5:29:42 GMT -4
Bumping this up with a bunch of these:
The White Stripes - Icky Thump (4.5) 01. Icky Thump 02. Conquest 03. I'm Slowly Turning Into You 04. 300 M.P.H. Torrential Pour Blues 05. Effect and Cause 06. Little Cream Soda 07. Rag and Bone 08. You Don't Know What Love Is (You Just Do as You're Told) 09. Prickly Thorn, But Sweetly Worn 10. Catch Hell Blues 11. A Martyr for My Love for You 12. Broke Bone 13. St. Andrew
Thrice - The Artist in the Ambulance (4.5) 01. Stare at the Sun 02. The Artist in the Ambulance 03. All That's Left 04. Under the Killing Moon 05. Blood Clots and Black Holes 06. The Melting Point of Wax 07. Cold Cash and Colder Hearts 08. Paper Tigers 09. Hoods on Pepegrine 10. Don't Ask and We Won't Tell 11. Silhouette 12. The Abolition of Man
Rancid - Let's Go (4.5, and now my favorite of theirs) 01. Radio 02. Salvation 03. Sidekick 04. Ghetto Box 05. The Ballad of Jimmy & Johnny 06. 7 Years Down 07. Nihilism 08. Gave It Away 09. Tenderloin 10. Mororcycle Ride 11. Let's Go 12. Gunshot 13. Dope Sick Girl 14. As One 15. Black & Blue 16. Midnight 17. Harry Bridges 18. Burn 19. St. Mary 20. International Cover-up 21. Name 22. I Am the One 23. Solidarity
Rancid - Indestructible (4.5) 01. Indestructible 02. Red Hot Moon 03. Out of Control 04. Spirit of '87 05. Born Frustrated 06. Otherside 07. Django 08. Tropical London 09. Ghost Band 10. Arrested in Shanghai 11. Start Now 12. Fall Back Down 13. Travis Bickle 14. Memphis 15. Stand Your Ground 16. Ivory Coast 17. Back Up Against the Wall 18. David Courtney 19. Roadblock
Placebo - Sleeping with Ghosts (4.5) 01. The Bitter End 02. English Summer Rain 03. Plasticine 04. This Picture 05. Second Sight 06. I'll Be Yours 07. Special Needs 08. Centrefolds 09. Protect Me from What I Want 10. Sleeping with Ghosts 11. Bulletproof Cupid 12. Something Rotten
nine inch nails - year zero (4; room to go up half a point) 01. The Great Destroyer 02. Zero Sum 03. Me, I'm Not 04. Vessels 05. My Violent Heart 06. The Greater Good 07. The Warning 08. Meet Your Master (This one wouldn't be a bad single.) 09. God Given 10. Survivalism 11. In This Twilight 12. The Good Soldier 13. The Beginning of the End 14. Capital G 15. Another Version of the Truth 16. Hyperpower!
Air - Moon Safari (4) 01. La Femme D'argent 02. Talisman 03. New Star in the Sky 04. All I Need 05. Sexy Boy 06. Le Voyage de Penelope 07. Remember 08. Kelly, Watch the Stars! 09. Ce Matin La 10. You Make It Easy
Depeche Mode - A Broken Frame (3, perhaps with a .5) 01. The Sun & the Rainfall 02. Monument 03. Shouldn't Have Done That 04. Nothing to Fear 05. Leave in Silence 06. My Secret Garden 07. See You 08. The Meaning of Love 09. Photograph of You 10. Sattellite
|
|
|
Post by friday on Jul 9, 2007 1:47:32 GMT -4
A fresh listen for each of these albums during a 4th of July vacation gives me a reason to rank them.
U2 - Achtung Baby 1) Acrobat 2) One 3) Even Better Than the Real Thing 4) Until the End of the World 5) The Fly 6) Ultraviolet (Light My Way) 7) Zoo Station 8) Who's Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses 9) Mysterious Ways 10) Love Is Blindness 11) Tryin' to Throw Your Arms Around the World 12) So Cruel
Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain 1) When Doves Cry 2) Purple Rain 3) Let's Go Crazy 4) Computer Blue 5) Darling Nikki 6) Take Me With U 7) I Would Die 4 U 8) The Beautiful Ones 9) Baby I'm a Star
|
|
|
Post by a Nick O! on Jul 9, 2007 2:23:40 GMT -4
Rancid - Let's Go (4) 01. Radio 02. Salvation 03. Nihilism 04. Sidekick 05. St. Mary 06. Gunshot 07. Tenderloin 08. Harry Bridges 09. Black & Blue 10. Dope Sick Girl 11. 7 Years Down 12. The Ballad of Jimmy & Johnny 13. International Cover-up 14. Mororcycle Ride 15. Solidarity 16. As One 17. Let's Go 18. Burn 19. I Am the One 20. Name 21. Ghetto Box 22. Gave It Away 23. Midnight
That's awesome that Let's Go is your favorite now, Kirk.
Rancid - Indestructible (4.5) 01. Fall Back Down 02. Red Hot Moon 03. Travis Bickle 04. Start Now 05. Spirit of '87 06. Tropical London 07. Memphis 08. Back Up Against the Wall 09. Indestructible 10. Django 11. Otherside 12. David Courtney 13. Born Frustrated 14. Out of Control 15. Arrested in Shanghai 16. Roadblock 17. Stand Your Ground 18. Ivory Coast 19. Ghost Band
Placebo - Sleeping with Ghosts (4) 01. English Summer Rain 02. Sleeping with Ghosts 03. Special Needs 04. The Bitter End 05. Centrefolds 06. This Picture 07. I'll Be Yours 08. Protect Me from What I Want 09. Second Sight 10. Plasticine 11. Bulletproof Cupid 12. Something Rotten
Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain (4.5) 1) When Doves Cry 2) I Would Die 4 U 3) Purple Rain 4) Let's Go Crazy 5) The Beautiful Ones 6) Take Me With U 7) Darling Nikki 8) Baby I'm a Star 9) Computer Blue
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Sept 30, 2007 3:20:58 GMT -4
Some others that I can recall...
Thrice - The Illusion of Safety (4.5) 01. Deadbolt 02. Trust 03. A Living Dance Upon Dead Minds 04. See You in the Shallows 05. In Years to Come 06. Kill Me Quickly 07. To Awake and Avenge the Dead 08. So Strange I Remember You 09. The Red Death 10. Where Idols Once Stood 11. The Beltsville Crucible 12. Betrayal Is a Symptom 13. A Subtle Dagger
Depeche Mode - Exciter (4.5) 01. Goodnight Lovers 02. The Sweetest Condition 03. Dream On 04. I Am You 05. Comatose 06. The Dead of Night 07. Freelove 08. When the Body Speaks 09. I Feel Loved 10. Breathe 11. Easy Tiger 12. Shine 13. Lovetheme
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (4) 01. I Am Trying to Break Your Heart 02. Ashes of American Flags 03. I Am the Man Who Loves You 04. Radio Cure 05. Jesus, Etc. 06. Camera 07. War on War 08. Heavy Metal Drummer 09. Pot Kettle Black 10. Poor Places 11. Reservations
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Dec 9, 2007 6:57:06 GMT -4
Well I've found a lot of new stuff to rank from, so I'll continue with more:
VAST - April (4.5): 01. Sunday I'll Be Gone 02. She Visits Me 03. You're Too Young 04. Dedicate (A Place for Me) 05. Take Me with You 06. Everything Passing By 07. Tattoo of Your Name 08. I'm Too God 09. Is It Me? 10. One More Day 11. Frog 12. I am a Vampire
Thrice - The Alchemy Index, Vols. 1-2: Fire & Water (4.5; still growing. I was going to have it ranked, but f**k, I prove myself wrong every time with the band and is too much a challenge for me.)
Brand New - The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me (4): 01. Degausser 02. Millstone 03. Limousine (MS Rebridge) 04. The Archers Bows Have Broken 05. Handcuffs 06. Sowing Season (Yeah) 07. Jesus 08. You Won't Know 09. Not the Sun 10. Luca 11. Welcome to Bangkok 12. ----
Smashing Pumpkins - Zeitgeist (3.5): 01. That's the Way (My Love Is) ("Zeitgeist" is technically not on the standard album, but on the version I have. If I included it I would've had it over here.) 02. Neverlost 03. Bleeding the Orchid 04. Tarantula 05. Doomsday Clock 06. United States 07. Pomp and Circumstances 08. Starz 09. Bring the Light 10. 7 Shades of Black 11. For God and Country 12. (Come On) Let's Go
Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American (4.5) 01. The Middle 02. Bleed American 03. The Authority Song 04. A Praise Chorus 05. Your House 06. Sweetness 07. Get It Faster 08. If You Don't, Don't 09. My Sundown 10. Hear You Me 11. The Cautioners
Shiny Toy Guns - We Are Pilots (5): 01. You Are the One 02. Chemistry of a Car Crash 03. Le Disko 04. We Are Pilots 05. Starts with One 06. Shaken 07. Don't Cry Out 08. Rainy Monday 09. Waiting 10. Jackie Will Save Me 11. When They Came for Us
TV on the Radio - Return to Cookie Mountain (5) 01. Wolf Like Me 02. Blues from Down Here 03. A Method 04. Tonight 05. Dirtwhirl 06. Province 07. I Was a Lover 08. Hours 09. Let the Devil In 09. Playhouses 11. Wash the Day 12. Things That We Do 13. Snakes and Martyrs 14. Hours (El-P Remix) 15. (uncredited noise)
|
|
|
Post by a Nick O! on Dec 10, 2007 5:43:42 GMT -4
I'll go ahead and do the new Thrice.
Thrice - The Alchemy Index, Vols. I & II: Fire & Water (4) Fire (4) 1. The Flame Deluge 2. Firebreather 3. Burn the Fleet 4. Backdraft 5. The Arsonist 6. The Messenger
Water (4) 1. Digital Sea 2. Open Water 3. The Whaler 4. Lost Continent 5. Night Diving 6. Kings Upon the Main
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Feb 24, 2008 0:31:57 GMT -4
I've got a few to add in here:
Depeche Mode - Some Great Reward (may as well give it a 5 at this point) 1. Something to Do 2. Stories of Old 3. It Doesn't Matter 4. Master and Servant 5. Somebody 6. If You Want 7. People Are People 8. Blasphemous Rumors 9. Lie to Me
Porcupine Tree - Deadwing (5) 01. Deadwing 02. Halo 03. Start of Something Beautiful 04. Mellotron Scratch 05. Open Car 06. Lazarus 07. Shallow 08. She'smovedon 09. Arriving Somewhere But Not Here 10. Glass Arm Shattering
Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet (4) 1. Fear of a Blank Planet 2. Sleep Together 3. Sentimental 4. Anesthetize 5. My Ashes 6. Way Out of Here
Silversun Pickups - Carnavas (4) 01. Dream at Tempo 119 02. Well Thought Out Twinkles 03. Future Foe Scenarios 04. Three Seed 05. Lazy Eye 06. Melatonin 07. Checkered Floor 08. Little Lover's So Polite 09. Common Reactor 10. Waste It On 11. Rusted Wheel
Kanye West - Graduation (4.5; grown on me & I now enjoy it on par with LR) 01. I Wonder 02. Good Morning 03. Stronger 04. Flashing Lights 05. Barry Bonds 06. Everything I Am 07. Big Brother 08. Can't Tell Me Nothing 09. Homecoming 10. Champion 11. Good Life 12. The Glory 13. Drunk and Hot Girls
|
|
|
Post by a Nick O! on Feb 28, 2008 0:26:52 GMT -4
Brand New - Your Favorite Weapon (3.5) 01. Jude Law and a Semester Abroad 02. Soco Amaretto Lime 03. Failure by Design 04. Mix Tape 05. Last Chance to Lose Your Keys 06. Sudden Death in Carolina 07. Seventy Times 7 08. The No Seatbelt Song 09. The Shower Scene 10. Logan to Government Center 11. Secondary 12. Magazines
Brand New - Deja Entendu (4) 01. The Quiet Things That No One Ever Knows 02. Okay I Believe You, but My Tommy Gun Don't (Ah, Home Alone 2...) 03. The Boy Who Blocked His Own Shot 04. I Will Play My Game Beneath the Spin Light 05. Good to Know That If I Ever Need Attention All I Have to Do Is Die 06. Sic Transit Gloria...Glory Fades 07. Guernica 08. Jaws Theme Swimming 09. Me vs. Maradona vs. Elvis 10. Tautou 11. Play Crack the Sky
Brand New - The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me (4.5) 01. Degausser 02. Millstone 03. Sowing Season 04. You Won't Know 05. Jesus 06. Handcuffs 07. Not the Sun 08. The Archers' Bows Have Broken 09. Limousine (MS Rebridge) 10. Luca 11. -- 12. Welcome to Bangkok
Now, continuing this pattern, I'm not expecting their next album to be a (5), but wouldn't that be something if it is...
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Oct 26, 2008 0:16:35 GMT -4
I'll go ahead and do some of them not big enough for a topic discussion.
Modest Mouse - This Is a Long Drive for Someone with Nothing to Think About (4) 01. Dramamine 02. Talking s*** About a Pretty Sunset 03. Breakthrough 04. Head South 05. Lounge 06. Exit Does Not Exist 07. Ohio 08. Custom Concern 09. Make Everyone Happy/Mechanical Birds 10. Tundra/Desert 11. Dog Paddle 12. Might 13. Space Travel Is Boring 14. Novocain Stain 15. Beach Side Property 16. She Ionizes & Atomizes
The White Stripes - Get Behind Me Satan (4.5) 01. Blue Orchid 02. The Denial Twist 03. Red Rain 04. As Ugly as I Seem 05. My Doorbell 06. The Nurse 07. Instinct Blues 08. Little Ghost 09. Forever for Her (Is Over for Me) 10. Take, Take, Take 11. I'm Lonely (But I Ain't That Lonely Yet) 12. White Moon 13. Passive Manipulation
Depeche Mode - Ultra (4) 01. It's No Good 02. Freestate 03. The Bottom Line 04. Useless 05. Home 06. Barrel of a Gun 07. Insight 08. The Love Thieves 09. Uselink 10. Junior Painkiller 11. Sister of Night 12. Jazzthieves
Smashing Pumpkins - Machina/The Machines of God (3.5) 01. Raindrops + Sunshowers 02. Stand Inside Your Love 03. The Everlasting Gaze 04. I of the Mourning 05. Wound 06. Age of Innocence 07. Try, Try, Try 08. With Every Light 09. The Imploding Voice 10. Glass and the Ghost Children 11. The Crying Tree of Mercury 12. This Time 13. The Sacred and Profane 14. Blue Skies Bring Tears 15. Heavy Metal Machine If you took the great stuff from II with the first 8 songs here, it would be really great. But I find that nearly half of it misfires.
Arcade Fire - Neon Bible (4) 01. The Well and the Lighthouse 02. Intervention 03. No Cars Go 04. My Body Is a Cage 05. Black Wave/Bad Vibrations 06. (Antichrist Television Blues) 07. Keep the Car Running 08. Windowsill 09. Black Mirror 10. Neon Bible 11. Ocean of Noise
Dustin Kensrue - Please Come Home (3.5) 1. I Believe 2. I Knew You Before 3. Pistol 4. Blood & Wine 5. Weary Saints 6. Blanket of Ghosts 7. Please Come Home 8. Consider the Ravens
|
|
|
Post by a Nick O! on Oct 26, 2008 3:10:48 GMT -4
I can't imagine my ranker for Get Behind Me Satan has changed all that much, so I'll go ahead and post it:
4/5 01. Blue Orchid 02. Red Rain 03. The Denial Twist 04. My Doorbell 05. I'm Lonely (But I Ain't That Lonely Yet) 06. Forever for Her (Is Over for Me) 07. The Nurse 08. As Ugly as I Seem 09. White Moon 10. Little Ghost 11. Instinct Blues 12. Take, Take, Take 13. Passive Manipulation
|
|
|
Post by Pipa on Oct 26, 2008 10:29:15 GMT -4
Let's do the two most kickass albums of the year.
Metallica - Death Magnetic
1. All Nightmare Long 2. The Day That Never Comes 3. Cyanide 4. The End of the Line 5. That Was Just Your Life 6. Broken, Beat and Scarred 7. The Judas Kiss 8. My Apocalypse 9. The Unforgiven III 10. Suicide and Redemption
AC/DC - Black Ice
1. Rock N' Roll Train 2. Money Made 3. Skies On Fire 4. War Machine 5. Big Jack 6. Spoilin' for a Fight 7. She Likes Rock N' Roll 8. Wheels 9. Smash N' Grab 10. Stormy May Day 11. Rocking All The Way 12. Decibel 13. Black Ice 14. Anything Goes 15. Rock N' Roll Dream
|
|
|
Post by halo19 on Nov 1, 2008 1:40:04 GMT -4
Some '08 ones that don't emit topic discussion:
TV on the Radio - Dear Science: 4/5 for now, could be 4.5 01. Dancing Choose 02. Family Tree 03. Stork & Owl 04. Red Dress 05. Golden Age 06. Halfway Home 07. Crying 08. DLZ 09. Shout Me Out 10. Love Dog 11. Lover's Day Criticising it for not being RTCM would be like ridiculing the sky for being blue. No weak songs here.
The Black Keys - Attack & Release: 4/5. 01. So He Won't Break 02. Strange Times 03. Psychotic Girl 04. Lies 05. Oceans & Streams 06. Same Ol' Thing 07. Remember When (Side B) 08. I Got Mine 09. Things Ain't Like They Used to Be 10. Remember When (Side A) 11. All You Ever Wanted
...And one that's big enough for you to recognize. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream (5) 01. Mayonaise 02. Today 03. Geek U.S.A. 04. Disarm 05. Cherub Rock 06. Luna 07. Silverf*** 08. Quiet 09. Rocket 10. Hummer 11. Soma 12. Spaceboy 13. Sweet, Sweet I like 1, 3 & 6 on par with the main singles.
|
|